|Scientific Name:||Globularia ascanii|
|Species Authority:||Bramwell & G.Kunkel|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Critically Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii); C2a(i); D ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Marrero Rodríguez, Á., Almeida Pérez, R.S.|
|Reviewer(s):||Bilz, M. & Peraza Zurita, M.D.|
Globularia ascanii is listed as Critically Endangered because its extent of occurrence is lower than 100 km2, its area of occupancy is 4 km², its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat mainly due to grazing and recreational activities. The total population consists of 38 individuals in three subpopulations.
Globularia ascanii is endemic to the island of Gran Canaria, the Canary Islands,
Native:Spain (Canary Is.)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Total population has been estimated in 38 individuals. From these, 30 individuals occur in one subpopulation, five individuals in another location and three in the third one (Marrero and Almeida Pérez 2004). Populations have been reported to be severely fragmented. Expansion is limited by the low ecological plasticity of the species, which appears not to be able to colonize new areas. There is almost no population growth rate (Gobierno de Canarias 2004).|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This small shrub grows in inaccessible cracks and ledges of crags, within communities Greenovio-Aeonietum caespitosi, in the lower distribution range of pine forests Pinetum canariensis subas. ericetosum arboreae, with rupicolous vegetation and elements of "monteverde" and thermophile forests Visneo mocanerae-Arbutetum canariensis and Mayteno-Juniperion canariensis, under the influence of trade winds. Frequent accompanying species are Pinus canariensis, Cistus ochreatus, Erica arborea, Viburnum rigidum, Ilex canariensis, Olea cerasiformis, Cheirolophus arbutifolius, Teline rosmarinifolia ssp. eurifolia, Cistus monspeliensis, Greenovia aurea and Babcockia platylepis.|
It presents limited vegetative propagation, by stolons. Flowering occurs from mid-April to July and fructification, from June-July to October.
|Major Threat(s):||Main threats to the species are population reduction and fragmentation, due to predation by goats, human presence and recreational activities, landslides, droughts and natural competition (Marrero and Almeida Pérez 2004). Its low ecological plasticity has been also reported as a threat.|
Globularia ascanii is listed as priority species on Annex II of the Habitats Directive and under Appendix I of the Convention on the Conservation of European Wildlife and Natural Habitats (Bern Convention). It is listed as Critically Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii); C2a(i); D in the Spanish Red List (Moreno 2008). It is included as species "En peligro de extinción" in the national and regional catalogues of threatened species.
It occurs within the protected area Parque Natural de Tamadaba (SCI). It is cultivated and seeds are stored in the germplasm bank of the Jardín Botánico Viera y Clavijo.
Proposed measures include eradication of grazing species in the crags of Tamadaba-Guayedra, control of recreational activities within the Parque Natural de Tamadaba, collection and storage of seeds from every subpopulation and development of genetic recovery programmes.
|Citation:||Marrero Rodríguez, Á., Almeida Pérez, R.S. 2011. Globularia ascanii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T162225A5560690.Downloaded on 28 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|