Map_thumbnail_large_font

Globularia ascanii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA SCROPHULARIALES GLOBULARIACEAE

Scientific Name: Globularia ascanii
Species Authority: Bramwell & G.Kunkel
Common Name(s):
Spanish Mosquera de Tamadaba

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii); C2a(i); D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-02-15
Assessor(s): Marrero Rodríguez, Á., Almeida Pérez, R.S.
Reviewer(s): Bilz, M. & Peraza Zurita, M.D.
Justification:
Globularia ascanii is listed as Critically Endangered because its extent of occurrence is lower than 100 km2, its area of occupancy is 4 km², its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat mainly due to grazing and recreational activities. The total population consists of 38 individuals in three subpopulations.
 

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

Globularia ascanii is endemic to the island of Gran Canaria, the Canary Islands, Spain, where it can be found from 900 to 1,150 m asl, restricted to high crags in Tamadaba, on the northwestern part of the island (Marrero and Almeida Pérez 2004). It is present in three fragmented subpopulations from Guayedra to Faneque. Its extent of occurrence is lower than 100 km2 and its area of occupancy has been estimated in 1-4 km².


Countries:
Native:
Spain (Canary Is.)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Total population has been estimated in 38 individuals. From these, 30 individuals occur in one subpopulation, five individuals in another location and three in the third one (Marrero and Almeida Pérez 2004). Populations have been reported to be severely fragmented. Expansion is limited by the low ecological plasticity of the species, which appears not to be able to colonize new areas. There is almost no population growth rate (Gobierno de Canarias 2004).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This small shrub grows in inaccessible cracks and ledges of crags, within communities Greenovio-Aeonietum caespitosi, in the lower distribution range of pine forests Pinetum canariensis subas. ericetosum arboreae, with rupicolous vegetation and elements of  "monteverde" and thermophile forests Visneo mocanerae-Arbutetum canariensis and Mayteno-Juniperion canariensis, under the influence of trade winds. Frequent accompanying species are Pinus canariensis, Cistus ochreatus, Erica arborea, Viburnum rigidum, Ilex canariensis, Olea cerasiformis, Cheirolophus arbutifolius, Teline rosmarinifolia ssp. eurifolia, Cistus monspeliensis, Greenovia aurea and Babcockia platylepis.

It presents limited vegetative propagation, by stolons. Flowering occurs from mid-April to July and fructification, from June-July to October.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Main threats to the species are population reduction and fragmentation, due to predation by goats, human presence and recreational activities, landslides, droughts and natural competition (Marrero and Almeida Pérez 2004). Its low ecological plasticity has been also reported as a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Globularia ascanii is listed as priority species on Annex II of the Habitats Directive and under Appendix I of the Convention on the Conservation of European Wildlife and Natural Habitats (Bern Convention). It is listed as Critically Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii); C2a(i); D in the Spanish Red List (Moreno 2008). It is included as species "En peligro de extinción" in the national and regional catalogues of threatened species.

It occurs within the protected area Parque Natural de Tamadaba (SCI). It is cultivated and seeds are stored in the germplasm bank of the Jardín Botánico Viera y Clavijo.

Proposed measures include eradication of grazing species in the crags of Tamadaba-Guayedra, control of recreational activities within the Parque Natural de Tamadaba, collection and storage of seeds from every subpopulation and development of genetic recovery programmes.

Citation: Marrero Rodríguez, Á., Almeida Pérez, R.S. 2013. Globularia ascanii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided