Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pareas iwasakii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Pareatidae

Scientific Name: Pareas iwasakii (Maki, 1937)
Common Name(s):
English Iwasaki's Snail-eater
Synonym(s):
Amblycephalus formosensis ssp. iwasakii Maki, 1937

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-12-13
Assessor(s): Kidera, N. & Ota, H.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Justification:

Listed as Near Threatened because its distribution is restricted to only two small islands, Ishigakijima and Iriomotejima Islands, with a combined area little greater than 500 km2 and its extent of occurrence is estimated to be less than 1,500 km2. It occurs at reduced densities in degraded habitats and may be subject to some pressure from invasive toads, however, it is unlikely to be at immediate risk of extinction and so does nor qualify for listing in a threatened category at this stage.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Pareas iwasakii is endemic to Ishigakijima and Iriomotejima in the Yaeyama Islands, Japan (Ota 2014).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Japan (Nansei-shoto)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:511.32
Number of Locations:2
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is uncommon species. A reduced frequency of occurrence has been reported in grassland and sugar cane fields of central and southern part of Ishigakijima (Ota 2014).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
No. of subpopulations:2

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Pareas iwasakii chiefly inhabits humid natural forests and shrubs, and also occurs around grassland and sugarcane fields. It is nocturnal and found on the ground and trees. This species preys on snails exclusively (Ota 2014).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no information on any use of or trade in this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Cane toads have been introduced to Ishigakijima. The increasing population of this invasive species is likely both to compete for food resources and to prey on juvenile snakes (Ota 2014).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

The distribution range except for a part of Ishigaki Island corresponds to a national park, although there is clearly a need for improved protection of forest habitats in these islands.


Citation: Kidera, N. & Ota, H. 2017. Pareas iwasakii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T16220A96877422. . Downloaded on 22 April 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided