Map_thumbnail_large_font

Limonium spectabile

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA PLUMBAGINALES PLUMBAGINACEAE

Scientific Name: Limonium spectabile
Species Authority: (Svent.) G.Kunkel & Sunding
Common Name(s):
Spanish Siempreviva de Guelgue, Siempreviva

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B2ab(ii,iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-03-01
Assessor(s): Acevedo Rodríguez, A., Rodríguez Martín, A., Rodríguez Martín, B., Siverio Hernández, M. & Siverio Hernández, F.
Reviewer(s): Peraza Zurita, M.D. & Bilz, M.
Justification:
Limonium spectabile is classed as Critically Endangered for its populations appear fragmented throughout a small area of occupancy, of 3 km². Regressive patterns have been observed in its distribution and population size. It grows in restricted sites out of reach of predators within its potential habitat. Continuing grazing and geological instability exert high pressure on the species.


Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

Limonium spectabile is endemic to the island of Tenerife, Canary Islands, Spain, where it can be found between 5 and 400 m asl in Teno. It appears restricted to three localities: Guergue, La Fortaleza and Barranco Seco. Its area of occupancy is 3 km² (Acevedo et al. 2004). Regressive patterns have been reported for its distribution.

Countries:
Native:
Spain (Canary Is.)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population has been estimated in 160 individuals (Acevedo et al. 2004, Commission of the European Communities 2009). In 2007, the presence of seedlings was reported only in the location Barranco Seco (A. Acevedo pers. comm. 2011). Decreasing trends have been observed in population size.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species grows in a habitat characterised by high insolation and temperatures, high salinity in soil and air and scarce and poorly developed soil (Acevedo et al. 2004), within communities of Frankenio ericifoliae-Astidamietum latifoliae and Aeonio-Euphorbion canariensis. Common accompanying species are Hyparrhenia hirta, Vieraea laevigata, Polycapaea carnosa, Lavandula buchii, Astydamia latifolia, Aeonium pseudourbicum and Crambe cf. laevigata.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Main threats are predation and landslides (Acevedo et al. 2004, Commission of the European Communities 2009).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed as priority species on Annex II of the Habitat Directive and under Appendix I of the Convention on the Conservation of European Wildlife and Natural Habitats (Bern Convention). It is included as species "En peligro de extinción" in the national catalogue of threatened species and in the catalogue of protected species of the Canary Islands. It is listed as CR B2ab(ii,iii,v) in the Spanish Red List (Moreno 2008).

Its populations occur in the protected area Parque Rural de Teno (SCI) (Acevedo et al. 2004), but not the totality of the individuals are included. Seeds are stored in the Jardín Botánico Viera y Clavijo.

Proposed measures include the storage of seeds from every subpopulation in germplasm banks, eradication of grazing species, and expansion of the existing restricted use area ("zona de uso restringido") of the protected area, from Barranco de Masca to Barranco del Jurado so every specimen would be included. Research about its reproductive biology should be developed and control plots should be established in order to analyse its population trends. Research about its genetics should be developed in order to implement reintroduction actions.

Citation: Acevedo Rodríguez, A., Rodríguez Martín, A., Rodríguez Martín, B., Siverio Hernández, M. & Siverio Hernández, F. 2013. Limonium spectabile. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided