Map_thumbnail_large_font

Paraxerus poensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA SCIURIDAE

Scientific Name: Paraxerus poensis
Species Authority: (A. Smith, 1830)
Common Name(s):
English Green Bush Squirrel
French Ecureuil De Fernando Po

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Grubb, P. & Ekué, M.R.M.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widely distributed in Subsaharan Africa, ranging from Sierra Leone to Ghana (west of the Volta Basin); then from southeastern Nigeria (east of the Niger river) to eastern Congo; also recorded from three localities in northeastern Democratic Republic of the Congo (Bata, Medje, Niapa). This species is present on the island of Bioko (Equatorial Guinea). It has been recorded up to 1,600 m asl on Mount Bintamane (Sierra Leone).
Countries:
Native:
Cameroon; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Ghana; Guinea; Liberia; Nigeria; Sierra Leone
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Rosevear (1969) noted that this species was the commonest and most widespread of all squirrels in West Africa, that it was well represented in museum collections, and not infrequently found as a pet.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in tropical moist forest, forest fringes, secondary growth around villages, and deserted farmland (Rosevear 1969). It is apparently a pest species in cocoa plantations. Despite the fact they seem to be relatively common and widespread, not a great deal is known about this species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this widespread and somewhat adaptable species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been recorded from many protected areas. Additional studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, general ecology and threats to this poorly-known species.

Citation: Grubb, P. & Ekué, M.R.M. 2008. Paraxerus poensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided