Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tanacetum ptarmiciflorum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA ASTERALES COMPOSITAE

Scientific Name: Tanacetum ptarmiciflorum
Species Authority: (Webb) Sch.Bip.
Common Name(s):
Spanish Magarza Plateada, Margarita Plateada
Synonym(s):
Gonospermum ptarmicaeflorum (Webb) Febles
Taxonomic Notes: Current accepted name of the species is Gonospermum ptarmiciflorum (Webb) Febles, according to Acebes et al. (2010).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(ii,iii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-03-31
Assessor(s): Rodríguez Delgado, O., Cruz Trujillo, G.M. & García Gallo, A.
Reviewer(s): Bilz, M. & Peraza Zurita, M.D.
Contributor(s): Peraza Zurita, M.D.
Justification:
Tanacetum ptarmiciflorum is listed as Endangered because of its low area of occupancy of 4 km², severely fragmented distribution, and continuing decline observed in the extent of its area of occupancy, its habitat, its number of subpopulations and in the number of mature individuals. The main threats are trampling, collection, and landslides and fires.


Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

Tanacetum ptarmiciflorum is endemic to the island of Gran Canaria, the Canary Islands, Spain, where it grows from 1,350 to 1,900 m asl. It is distributed into five locations, throughout four municipalities, in the centre of the island: Gáldar, Tejeda, San Bartolomé de Tirajana and Los Lajiales. Its total area of occupancy has been estimated in 4 km² (Rodríguez Delgado et al. 2004). One more location in Cueva del Caballero (Artenara) was reported in 2003, but it was not founded in 2007 (Gobierno de Canarias 2009).

Countries:
Native:
Spain (Canary Is.)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Total population size was reported to be 479 individuals, distributed throughout five known locations (Rodríguez Delgado et al. 2004). In 2007, the total number of individuals recorded was 541, due to a slight increasing trend in the location of Tejeda, but the general population trends have been indentified as decreasing and the location of Artenara was not found (Gobierno de Canarias 2009). The population appears severely fragmented (Rodríguez Delgado et al. 2004). High production of seedlings has been observed in fertile soils, but not in their natural environment, on rocks and slopes of ravines.

Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species grows within the Micromerio-Telinetum microphyllae that occurs in monteverde and pine forest. As a secondary habitat, it can occur in the Soncho-Aeonion, growing in cliffs and in rock faces. Frequent accompanying species are Teline microphylla, Erysimum scoparium, Micromeria benthamii, Salvia canariensis, Echium onosmifolium, Paronychia canariensis, Pinus canariensis, Sideritis dasygnaphala, Tinguarra montana, Sonchus acaulis, Carlina texedae and Micromeria lanata.

It is a hermaphrodite plant. It presents pollination by insects, generally by bees. Fructification is high, compared with its low germination rates. Survival in cultivation is difficult.


Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Because of its spectacular flowering it is often collected for adornment of temples and gardening.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Main threats to this species are trampling by hikers and natural factors such as fire and landslides (Rodríguez Delgado et al. 2004). In one of the subpopulations, the collection for ornamental purposes poses another threat.


Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Tanacetum ptarmiciflorum is listed as priority species on Annex II of the Habitats Directive and under Appendix I of the Convention on the Conservation of European Wildlife and Natural Habitats (Bern Convention). It is included as Gonospermum ptarmicaeflorum in the Spanish Red List 2008 (Moreno 2008) and listed as Endangered B2ab(iii,v). It is listed as species "Vulnerable" in the catalogue of protected species of the Canary Islands.

Subpopulations are included in the protected area Paisaje Protegido de Las Cumbres and Monumento Natural Riscos de Tirajana (SCI). Seeds are conserved in the germplasm bank of the Jardín Botánico Canario Viera y Clavijo.

Presence of hikers should be controlled and population trend monitoring programmes should be developed.

Citation: Rodríguez Delgado, O., Cruz Trujillo, G.M. & García Gallo, A. 2013. Tanacetum ptarmiciflorum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided