Map_thumbnail_large_font

Arabis sadina

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA CAPPARALES CRUCIFERAE

Scientific Name: Arabis sadina
Species Authority: (Samp.) Cout.
Synonym(s):
Arabis hirsuta (L.) Scop. subspecies sadina (Samp.) Govaerts

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-02-17
Assessor(s): Caldas, F.B.
Reviewer(s): Alves, P. & Bilz, M.
Justification:
Arabis sadina is endemic to the centre-west of Portugal with an extent of occurrence of 3,596 km² and an area of occupancy of less than 1,300 km². The number of sites is not known, neither whether the subpopulations are severely fragmented, or the population trend. The main threats to the populations are the installing and maintenance of antennas and afforestation. As there is not enough information to assess the threat status of this plant it is classed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Arabis sadina is endemic to the centre-west of Portugal, occurring in the regions Beira Litoral, Estremadura, and Ribatejo (ICN 2006). Its extent of occurrence is 3,596 km² and the area of occupancy is less than 1,300 km².
Countries:
Native:
Portugal (Portugal (mainland))
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population size and trend are unknown. The flora of the centre-west was investigated between 1994-1996, and Arabis planisiliqua was frequently observed whereas A. sadina was hardly even located in the places it was reported from earlier (ICN 2006).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This perennial plant is found in rocky habitats, borders and open areas of oak stands. It grows in the following Habitats Directive listed habitats (Commission of the European Communities 2009):
  • 5330 Thermo-Mediterranean and pre-desert scrub
  • 6110 Rupicolous calcareous or basophilic grasslands of the Alysso-Sedion albi
  • 6210 Semi-natural dry grasslands and scrubland facies on calcareous substrates (Festuco-Brometalia)
  • 8210 Calcareous rocky slopes with chasmophytic vegetation
  • 8240 Limestone pavements
  • 9340 Quercus ilex and Quercus rotundifolia forests
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Those populations situated in the mountains of Aires and Candeeiros have a moderate conservation status, but are affected at the top of Serra de Aires by the installing of antennas. In the mountains of Montejunto and of Candeeiros, its sites are subject to afforestation plans (ICN 2006). Recreational activities such as rock climbing and gliding, or natural fires can furthermore affect the populations (Commission of the European Communities 2009).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Arabis sadina is listed on Annex II of the Habitats Directive. This plant is legally protected in Portugal.
More information about the current population size and trend of the species and the taxonomic relation to Arabis planisilqua is recommended. Appropriate management of the sites where the species occurs is needed, especially where it is threatened with afforestation projects and antennas (ICN 2006).

Citation: Caldas, F.B. 2013. Arabis sadina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided