Map_thumbnail_large_font

Narcissus assoanus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA LILIOPSIDA LILIALES AMARYLLIDACEAE

Scientific Name: Narcissus assoanus
Species Authority: Dufour ex Schult. & Schult.f.
Synonym(s):
Narcissus assoanus Dufour ex Schult. & Schult.f. subspecies praelongus Barra & G.López
Narcissus juncifolius Req. ex Lag.
Taxonomic Notes: This assessment was intended for the species Narcissus juncifolius Lagasca as included in the EC Habitats Directive. The World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (The Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew 2010) treats it as a synonym of Narcissus assoanus ssp. praelongus Barra & G.López which is only endemic to Spain. Flora Iberica (Castroviejo et al. in prep.) treats Narcissus assoanus ssp. praelongus as a synonym of Narcissus assoanus. French botanists treat the species included in the EC Habitats Directive as a synonym of Narcissus assoanus Dufour ex Schult. & Schult.f. as occurring in France and Spain and this is the definition used for this assessment.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-03-09
Assessor(s): Juillet, N.
Reviewer(s): Bilz, M. & Gigot, G.
Justification:
Narcissus assoanus ssp. praelongus is assessed as Least Concern due to its wide distribution and its large and stable populations. The existing threats are unlikely to cause the species’ populations to severely decline in the near future.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This plant is found in 522 localities in the south of France (Pyrennees, Rhone-Alpes and north of Cote d'Azur, Massif Central) (Association Tela Botanica 2000-2010, Commission of the European Communities 2009). The species is widespread in the Iberian Peninsula (Castroviejo et al. in prep.).
Countries:
Native:
France (France (mainland)); Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Spain (Spain (mainland))
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a very common species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in rocky grasslands, dry pastures, in mountainous areas. It grows in the following Habitats Directive listed habitats (Commission of the European Communities 2009):
  • 4090 Endemic oro-Mediterranean heaths with gorse
  • 6110 Rupicolous calcareous or basophilic grasslands of the Alysso-Sedion albi
  • 6170 Alpine and subalpine calcareous grasslands
  • 6220 Pseudo-steppe with grasses and annuals of the Thero-Brachypodietea
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species may be collected.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

Main threats described for this species are abandonment of pastoral systems and quarries (Commission of the European Communities 2009). Urbanisation could become a threat in the future in the region Languedoc-Roussillon.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Annex V of the Habitats Directive under the synonym Narcissus juncifolius.
It occurs in several protected areas throughout its distribution.

Citation: Juillet, N. 2013. Narcissus assoanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided