Map_thumbnail_large_font

Paraxerus palliatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Paraxerus palliatus (Peters, 1852)
Common Name(s):
English Red Bush Squirrel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-08-09
Assessor(s): Cassola, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Grubb, P.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is distributed along the coast of East Africa, ranging from southern Somalia (south of the Jube River) in the north, southwards to KwaZulu-Natal province in South Africa, being found as far south along the coast as Lake Saint Lucia, with an isolated population in the Ongoye Forest. The species is also found on Mount Selinda in eastern Zimbabwe, and through much of Malawi, including Mount Mulanje (2,000 m asl). Within this range their occurrence is patchy and discontinuous due to their habitat requirements (Skinner and Smithers 1990).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Kenya; Malawi; Mozambique; Somalia; South Africa; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a reasonably common species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species has been recorded from a variety of habitat types including dry or moist evergreen forests, woodlands, riverine forest and thickets. It is arboreal and diurnal, and usually solitary. The species has one, or perhaps two, litters annually of one or two young.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):3-4

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this widespread and adaptable species as a whole, although much of its coastal forest habitat have now been deforested or degraded.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in several protected areas.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Cassola, F. 2016. Paraxerus palliatus. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T16210A115132374. . Downloaded on 19 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided