Map_thumbnail_large_font

Narcissus asturiensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA LILIOPSIDA LILIALES AMARYLLIDACEAE

Scientific Name: Narcissus asturiensis
Species Authority: (Jord.) Pugsley
Synonym(s):
Ajax asturiensis Jord.
Narcissus minor L. subspecies asturiensis (Jord.) Barra & G.López
Taxonomic Notes:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-06-21
Assessor(s): Caldas, F.B. & Moreno Saiz, J.C.
Reviewer(s): Cuttelod, A. & Bilz, M.
Justification:
This species is classified as Least Concern as the existing threats are unlikely to cause the species’ populations to severely decline in the near future.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Narcissus asturiensis is found in the northern half of Spain and in central and northwest Portugal in mountains above 800 m (Anthos 2009, Commission of the European Communities 2009). This species is endemic to the Iberian Peninsula and its extent of occurrence is of 11,400 km² most of it in Spain (Commission of the European Communities 2009). The range of the species in Portugal is 2,427 km² and increasing (1991-2005) (Commission of the European Communities 2009).
Countries:
Native:
Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Spain (Spain (mainland))
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species has been recorded in Spain at between 190 to 210 localities. In Portugal, the population is over 10,000 individuals (Commission of the European Communities 2009), and it has been recorded in seven mountains (ICNB 2006).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is present in glades of Quercus woods or "Quejigares" which are forests with Quercus faginea. It can also grow in Atlantic woodlands and shrublands, medium and high mountain grasslands and humid heaths of Erica ciliaris and Erica tetralix, and in rocky meadows, In Portugal, it was also reported from grasslands dominated by Nardus spp. (Commission of the European Communities 2009).

It can be found in the following Habitats Directive habitats:
  • 4020 Temperate Atlantic wet heaths with Erica ciliaris and Erica tetralix
  • 4030 European dry heaths
  • 6230 Species-rich Nardus grasslands, on silicious substrates in mountain areas (and submountain areas in Continental Europe)
  • 6510 Lowland hay meadows (Alopecurus pratensis, Sanguisorba officinalis)
  • 6520 Mountain hay meadows
  • 7140 Transition mires and quaking bogs
  • 8220 Siliceous rocky slopes with chasmophytic vegetation
  • 8240 Limestone pavements
  • 9180 Tilio-Acerion forests of slopes, screes and ravines
  • 91E0 Alluvial forests with Alnus glutinosa and Fraxinus excelsior (Alno-Padion, Alnion incanae, Salicion albae)
  • 9230 Galicio-Portuguese oak woods with Quercus robur and Quercus pyrenaica
  • 9380 Forests of Ilex aquifolium
  • 9580 Mediterranean Taxus baccata woods
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is collected for trade (ICNB 2006).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats for this species are the (commercial) collection of the plants, modifications of woodland management and changes in agriculture uses.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Annexes II and IV of the Habitats Directive. There are no other major conservation measures recommended.
It is found in a protected area in Portugal (Commission of the European Communities 2009).

Citation: Caldas, F.B. & Moreno Saiz, J.C. 2013. Narcissus asturiensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided