Map_thumbnail_large_font

Isoplexis isabelliana 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Scrophulariales Scrophulariaceae

Scientific Name: Isoplexis isabelliana (Webb & Berthel.) Mansf.
Common Name(s):
Spanish Crestagallo de Pinar
English Cresta de Gallo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(iii); C2a(i) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-03-06
Assessor(s): Salas Pascual, M., Quintana Vega, G. & Hernández Negrín, E.
Reviewer(s): Santana López, I., Peraza Zurita, M.D. & Bilz, M.
Contributor(s): Peraza Zurita, M.D.
Justification:
Isoplexis isabelliana is classed as Endangered due to its highly fragmented and restricted distribution, being present in only four locations, with an area of occupancy of 19 km². Predation and anthropogenic pressure limit its expansion and declining patterns have been observed for its habitat. Total population size is 1,121 individuals and each natural subpopulation comprises less than 250 individuals.


Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Isoplexis isabelliana is endemic to the Island of Gran Canaria, the Canary Islands, Spain (Salas Pascual et al. 2004). It is found in the western, northern and northeastern part of the island, between 790 and 1,600 m asl, distributed throughout four locations, one of which is the result of the reintroduction of the taxon in the site: Llanos de la Pez. It is extinct in the eastern part of the island. Its area of occupancyis 19 km². Negative trends have been reported for its distribution and some subpopulations have disappeared (Gobierno de Canarias 2004).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Spain (Canary Is.)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:19
Number of Locations:3-4
Lower elevation limit (metres):790
Upper elevation limit (metres):1600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Total population has been estimated in 1,121 individuals (Santana and Naranjo 2007), from which 476 are natural population and 645 occur in the introduced subpopulation Llanos de la Pez. Its subpopulations include abundant seedlings but these frequently do not reach maturity (Salas Pascual et al. 2004). The reintroduced subpopulations are dominated by senescent individuals, perhaps due to the presence of pines that limits its regeneration.

The subpopulation of Pino Gordo was destroyed in a fire in 2007 and only three individuals survived. No regeneration has been observed, not even after the establishment of a fence to protect the subpopulation against herbivores. However, in Inagua, after the fire one more subpopulation was discovered: Barranco de las Magarzas, comprising 66 individuals (Santana and Hernández 2008).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:1121
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This shrub is found in scrublands Chamaecytiso canariae-Adenocarpetum villosi, which potentially grow on the most sunny and rocky areas of the "monteverde" and the humid native pine forest (Salas Pascual et al. 2004, Commission of the European Communities 2009). Under human-induced pressures it forms the substitution shrubland of these communities. Within the humid pine forest it grows along with Cistus symphytifolius and Chamaecytisus proliferus ssp. canariensis, Micromeria pineolens, Erica arborea and Phyllirea angustifolia.

It can also be present in degraded stages of the shrublands Micromerio-Cytisetum congesti, along with Sideritis dasignaphala, Erysimum scoparium, Argyranthemum adauctum ssp. canariense and rupicolous species such as Aeonium simsii and Greenovia aurea.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is used as foragerfor grazing animals and it has medicinal properties (Salas Pascual et al. 2004).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Main threats are predation and grazing by rabbits and goats, and habitat fragmentation (Salas Pascual et al. 2004). Some subpopulations have been as well affected by road and motorway development and house building.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This taxon is listed on Annex II of the Habitat Directive and under Appendix I of the Convention on the Conservation of European Wildlife and Natural Habitats (Bern Convention). It is included as species "En peligro de extinción" in the national catalogue of threatened species and in the regional catalogue of protected species. It is listed as EN B2ab(iii,iv) in the Spanish Red List (Moreno 2008).

It occurs in the protected areas Parque Natural de Tamadaba (SCI), Parque Rural del Nublo (SCI), Paisaje Protegido de Las Cumbres, Reserva Natural Especial de Los Marteles, SCIs Hoya del Gamonal and Barranco de La Virgen and Reserva Natural Integral de Inagua (SAC Ojeda, Inagua y Pajonales).

Seeds are stored in the germplasm bank Banco de Germoplasma del Jardín Botánico Viera y Clavijo, where the species is cultivated. Some plantations have been introduced within the potential habitat of the species.

Grazing and plant collection must be controlled. The species should be reintroduced to the sites where it has disappeared.

Citation: Salas Pascual, M., Quintana Vega, G. & Hernández Negrín, E. 2011. Isoplexis isabelliana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T162080A5530242. . Downloaded on 23 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided