Map_thumbnail_large_font

Paraxerus flavovittis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Paraxerus flavovittis (Peters, 1852)
Common Name(s):
English Striped Bush Squirrel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-08-09
Assessor(s): Cassola, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Grubb, P.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This East African species is distributed in extreme southern Kenya, through eastern Tanzania into northern Mozambique and southeastern Malawi.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Kenya; Malawi; Mozambique; Tanzania, United Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population abundance of this species is not known.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in Savannah, forest, and thicket habitats and has been recorded from cultivated land, showing a preference for groves of sugar plum (Uapaca spp.) trees (Kingdon 1997).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):3-4

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are presumably no major threats as a whole to this widespread and somewhat adaptable species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in several protected areas.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Cassola, F. 2016. Paraxerus flavovittis (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T16207A115131995. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided