Map_thumbnail_large_font

Limonium arborescens

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA PLUMBAGINALES PLUMBAGINACEAE

Scientific Name: Limonium arborescens
Species Authority: (Brouss. ex Webb & Berthel.) Kuntze
Common Name(s):
Spanish Siempreviva Arbórea, Siempreviva

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-03-04
Assessor(s): Mesa Coello, R., Martín Cáceres, K., Santos Guerra, A., Oval de la Rosa, J.P., Acevedo Rodríguez, A. & Gutiérrez Díaz, A.
Reviewer(s): Peraza Zurita, M.D. & Bilz, M.
Justification:
Limonium arborescens was severely affected by grazing pressure in the past and presents a restricted distribution. It is currently in expansion and therefore it is listed as Near Threatened.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

Limonium arborescens is endemic to the islands of Tenerife and La Palma, the Canary Islands, Spain (Mesa Coello et al. 2004). In Tenerife it can be found in cliffs and crags on five locations in the northern part of the island, from Valle de La Orotava to Teno. In La Palma, it is found in one location in Garafía. Its total area of occupancy is between 4.75 and 16 km².


Countries:
Native:
Spain (Canary Is.)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population size was estimated in around 4,500 individuals (Mesa Coello et al. 2004, Commission of the European Communities 2009). Some subpopulations present expansive dynamics. In 2007, its total population size was estimated in 8,226 specimens (Gobierno de Canarias 2009).
Population Trend: Increasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This shrub grows in cliffs and shady rocky slopes, on sites with some accumulation of humic soil. It occurs within the communities Soncho radicati-Aeonietum tabulaeformis and Artemisio thusculae-Rumicetum lunariae. Its altitudinal distribution range is wide, from the coast up to thermophile forests (Mesa Coello et al. 2004, Commission of the European Communities 2009). Frequent accompanying species are Artemisia thuscula, Rhamnus crenulata, Sonchus acaulis, Astydamia latifolia, Sideritis spp. and Hypericum spp.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Main threats are natural competition with other species, grazing and stock trampling (Mesa Coello et al. 2004). Grazing pressure has decreased in the last years and it does not seem to currently threat the conservation of the species.
A risk of hybridisation with the endemic species Limonium fruticans and gardening species present in surrounding areas exists. Seeds are frequently infested by parasites (insects). Changes in land use, construction of roads and competition with exotic species have been also reported as threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed as priority species on Annex II of the Habitat Directive and under Appendix I of the Convention on the Conservation of European Wildlife and Natural Habitats (Bern Convention). It is listed as species "de interés para los ecosistemas canarios" in the catalogue of protected species of the Canary Islands. It is classed EN A2ce in the Spanish Red List 2008 (Moreno 2008).

The subpopulations occur in the protected areas Paisaje Protegido Acantilados de La Culata (SCI), Sitio de Interés Científico de Interián (SCI), Paisaje Protegido Costa de Acentejo, Sitio de Interés Científico Barranco de Ruiz (SCI), Parque Rural de Teno (SCI) and Reserva Natural de Guelguén (SCI) (Mesa Coello et al. 2004).

Proposed measures include seed collection from every subpopulation and storage in germplasm banks, implementation of grazing species access control measures, and control of hybrid cultivars used in gardening in the island. Research is necessary to clarify taxonomical doubts about Limonium fruticans and Limonium arborescens.

Citation: Mesa Coello, R., Martín Cáceres, K., Santos Guerra, A., Oval de la Rosa, J.P., Acevedo Rodríguez, A. & Gutiérrez Díaz, A. 2013. Limonium arborescens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided