|Scientific Name:||Paraxerus cooperi Hayman, 1950|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species has been included in the genus Montisciurus, and also the genus Aethosciurus.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Gerrie, R., Kennerley, R. & Koprowski, J.|
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainty as to its extent of occurrence, natural history, threats and conservation status.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to the highlands of Cameroon and Nigeria, north of the Sanaga River. It has also been observed in the Gotel Mountains in Nigeria (Dowsett and Dowsett-Lemaire 1989). It is restricted to only a few mountain ranges in the region and recorded from probably no more than five localities. A more recent reported sighting in Ethiopia (Bayessa 2010) would represent a significant range extension and requires further investigation (J. Koprowski pers. comm.).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is very little known about the abundance of this species. Prior to 1967, only two specimens were known, until the surveys of Eisentraut who, as Rosevear (1969) puts it, "found them to be a far more abundant animal than was previously thought". Other mountain ranges in the region including the Gotel Mountains still remain relatively poorly surveyed.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:|
It has been recorded from montane tropical moist forest, and forest fringes generally above 1400 m asl. The species is diurnal and principally arboreal and has been seen to use the lower canopy as well as seen feeding on flowers of the tree Pentadesma buyracea.
Highland areas of Cameroon and Nigeria are encircled by some of the highest population densities and growth rates in tropical Africa. The area is suffering from considerable deforestation and degradation associated with development including the clearing of land for agriculture and cutting of trees for fuel and timber. As a result highland ecosystems are becoming increasingly fragile, fragmented and isolated. Climate change is projected to most severely affect highland areas of central Africa, further altering this species habitat (Cronin et al. 2014). How these threats affect the species or the possible adaptability of the species is not known.
It is probable that this species is present within some protected areas, however coverage of rare montane ecosystems in the region is inadequate and protected areas are often poorly managed (Cronin et al. 2014). Additional studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, general ecology and threats to this little-known species.
|Citation:||Gerrie, R., Kennerley, R. & Koprowski, J. 2017. Paraxerus cooperi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T16206A22243007.Downloaded on 21 September 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|