Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cochlearia tatrae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA CAPPARALES CRUCIFERAE

Scientific Name: Cochlearia tatrae
Species Authority: Borbás
Common Name(s):
English Tatra Scurvy-grass

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-03-28
Assessor(s): Ferakova, V., Mirek, Z., Piękoś-Mirkowa, H., Mereďa, P., Hodálová, I. & Eliáš, P.
Reviewer(s): Bilz, M. & Lutz, M.L.
Contributor(s): Juffe Bignoli, D.
Justification:
Cochlearia tatrae is endemic to the Tatra Mountains in Poland and Slovakia and has an area of occupancy (AOO) of 700 km². In Poland it is restricted to 12 sites and in Slovakia, it is known from at least 30 localities. The populations are stable in both countries but severely fragmented. The main threats are posed by recreational activities, grazing animals, and natural disasters such as avalanches and erosion. The species is therefore assessed as Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Cochlearia tatrae is endemic to the Tatra Mountains in Poland and Slovakia and has an AOO of 700 km². In Poland, this species is restricted to a very small area in the high Tatras, between 1,595 and 2,390 m asl. The species is scattered in 12 sites in the environs of the Morskie Oko Lake. It occurs predominantly in alpine and subnival belts (Mirek and Piękoś-Mirkowa 2008). In Slovakia, it is known from at least 30 localities in the Západné, Vysoké and Belianske Tatra Mts. It is found at altitudes of 2,605 m asl. In 1926 it was observed also in the surroundings of Liptovská Teplička in the Nízke Tatry Mts, however, the locality was not confirmed later (Mereďa and Hodálová 2011).
Countries:
Native:
Poland; Slovakia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population in Poland has been estimated at 600 individuals and is believed to be stable (Commission of the European Communities 2009).  The sites are severely fragmented (Mirek and Piękoś-Mirkowa 2008). In Slovakia it is present in at least 30 localities and the populations are stable (Mereďa and Hodálová 2011).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Cochlearia tatrae, which flowers from April to September, is found in moist crevices and scree of mylonite and granite rocks, around mountain springs, streams and tarn banks (Mereďa and Hodálová 2011).

This plant grows in the Habitats Directive listed habitat 8110 "Siliceous scree of the montane to snow levels (Androsacetalia alpinae and Galeopsietalia ladani)" (Commission of the European Communities 2009).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Erosion, grazing by animals and damaging activities by tourists are the main threats (Mereďa and Hodálová 2011). Avalanches have been noted as an additional threat (Commission of the European Communities 2009).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Cochlearia tatrae is listed as priority species on Annex II of the Habitats Directive. It is listed as Endangered in Slovakia and all of its localities are included in a protected area. In 1968 the species was artificially sown on various sites in the central part of the Nízke Tatry Mts in Slovakia, but without success (Mereďa and Hodálová 2011). In Poland it is listed as Vulnerable in the Red List (Mirek et al. 2006) and in the Polish Red Data Book (Każmierczakowa and Żarzycki 2001) and in the Red Data Book of the Polish Carpathians (Mirek and Piękoś-Mirkowa 2008). The species is also legally protected (Piękoś-Mirkowa and Mirek 2006) and all Polish populations are situated in the area of the Tatra National Park.

Citation: Ferakova, V., Mirek, Z., Piękoś-Mirkowa, H., Mereďa, P., Hodálová, I. & Eliáš, P. 2013. Cochlearia tatrae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided