Map_thumbnail_large_font

Paraxerus cepapi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Paraxerus cepapi (A. Smith, 1836)
Common Name(s):
English Smith's Bush Squirrel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-08-09
Assessor(s): Cassola, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Grubb, P.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is present in southern Central Africa, East Africa and northern parts of Southern Africa. It ranges from southwestern Tanzania to southern Mozambique and westwards to south-eastern Angola and northeastern Namibia, being found as far south as northeastern South Africa.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola; Botswana; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; South Africa; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is believed to be a common species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a savanna woodland species, occurring particularly in mopane woodland, Acacia woodland and mixed associations such as Acacia/Terminalia, Acacia/Combretum and others. They are less common in Brachystegia/Julbernardia and Baikiaea woodland probably because these do not provide tree holes necessary for resting and breeding sites. The species is arboreal and terrestrial, and living mainly in groups.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):3-4

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurs in a number of large and well managed protected areas throughout the range, including Kruger National Park.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Cassola, F. 2016. Paraxerus cepapi. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T16205A115131842. . Downloaded on 24 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided