Map_thumbnail_large_font

Armeria sampaioi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA PLUMBAGINALES PLUMBAGINACEAE

Scientific Name: Armeria sampaioi
Species Authority: (Bernis) Nieto Fel.
Synonym(s):
Armeria maritima Willd. subspecies sampaioi Bernis

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D1 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-02-17
Assessor(s): Caldas, F.B.
Reviewer(s): Alves, P. & Bilz, M.
Justification:
Armeria sampaio is endemic to northeast and central Portugal where not more than 500 mature individuals have been recorded. It furthermore suffers from the affects of recreational activities and infrastructure development on its sites. It is therefore assessed as Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to northern and central Portugal (Serra da Estrela). Its area of occupancy is less than 1,600 km² (Commission of the European Communities 2009).
Countries:
Native:
Portugal (Portugal (mainland))
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The total population has between 251-500 individuals with an unknown population trend (Commission of the European Communities 2009).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This plant is found in acidophilous grassland, on granite outcrops, or in horizontal cracks of granitic rocks. This species typically occurs in high mountain meadows with Minuartia recurva and Arenaria querioides, and is characteristic for Teesdaliopsio-Luzulion caespitosae (class Festucetea indigestion). It grows in the Habitats Directive listed habitat 6160 "Oro-Iberian Festuca indigesta grasslands" (Commission of the European Communities 2009).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats are posed by recreational activities in the mountains, such as trampling by tourists or skiing. Communication networks have also been reported as a threat (Commission of the European Communities 2009).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Armeria sampaioi is listed on Annex V of the Habitats Directive.

Citation: Caldas, F.B. 2013. Armeria sampaioi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided