Map_thumbnail_large_font

Paraxerus boehmi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Paraxerus boehmi (Reichenow, 1886)
Common Name(s):
English Boehm's Bush Squirrel
Taxonomic Notes: The form P. b. vulcanorum has been regarded as a separate species by some authorities (e.g., Schouteden 1946).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-08-09
Assessor(s): Cassola, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Grubb, P.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This largely Central African species has been recorded from eastern Democratic Republic of the Congo, Uganda, extreme southern Sudan, northwest Tanzania and northern Zambia. The distribution is between 5°N and 8°S extending on the right bank of the Zaire River between (from west to east) the Ubangi River and Nile River and western shores of Lake Victoria, and south to the Mweru-Wantipa flats. There is an extralimital record from Maryal Bai and Malek in southern Sudan, and they may well be contiguous with the specimens collected further south. This species might also occur in Central African Republic, although this needs to be confirmed.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Burundi; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Kenya; Rwanda; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is common in suitable habitats.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is commonly found in the undergrowth and lower storey of tropical moist forest. Animals have been recorded from wooded savanna in eastern Democratic Republic of the Congo (Rahm and Christiaensen 1963), and at the edge of plantations and along roadsides (Rahm 1966). It is arboreal and diurnal, with animals normally solitary but sometimes encountered in pairs or threes. Breeding seems to occur throughout the year, usually with a single young born.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):3

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in several protected areas.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Cassola, F. 2016. Paraxerus boehmi. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T16204A115131686. . Downloaded on 17 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided