Map_thumbnail_large_font

Paraxerus vexillarius

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA SCIURIDAE

Scientific Name: Paraxerus vexillarius
Species Authority: (Kershaw, 1923)
Common Name(s):
English Svynnerton's Bush Squirrel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Grubb, P.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because its extent of occurrence is not much greater than 20,000 km², and the extent and quality of its habitat are declining, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable under criterion B1.
History:
2004 Vulnerable
1996 Vulnerable (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Vulnerable
1994 Rare (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species appears to be largely restricted to the Eastern Arc Mountains of Tanzania. It has been recorded from a number of locations including Mount Kilimanjaro (from 1,900 m asl to the heath zone [Grimshaw et al. 1995]); the Usambaras range (sites include Amani, Lushoto, Magamba and Mazumbai); the Ulugurus (at Bagiro); the Udzungwa range (Kigogo); the Ukinga Mountains; and Katessa Forest.
Countries:
Native:
Tanzania, United Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population abundance of this species is not known. Only a relatively few museum specimens exist.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is associated with montane tropical moist forest. It is presumably not found in human-modified habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species are not well known, however, it is possible that the species is confined to Eastern Arc habitats and might be dependent on primary forest. If this is the case, it is likely to be affected by the large-scale habitat loss that has occurred in the region as forests have been converted to plantations and for subsistence agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Known to be present in some protected areas (mainly forest reserves of varying protection). Additional studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, general ecology and threats to this little-known species. There is a general need to maintain suitable forest habitat for this species. Populations should be monitored to record changes in abundance and distribution.

Citation: Grubb, P. 2008. Paraxerus vexillarius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided