Map_thumbnail_large_font

Artemisia genipi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA ASTERALES COMPOSITAE

Scientific Name: Artemisia genipi
Species Authority: Stechm.
Common Name(s):
French Genépi Noir

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-06-24
Assessor(s): Gygax, A., Montagnani, C., Gargano, D., Bernhardt, K.G., Jogan, N. & Gigot, G.
Reviewer(s): Bilz, M. & Lutz, M.L.
Justification:
European regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)
EU 27 regional assessment:
Least Concern (LC)

This species is listed as Least Concern as it is common and widespread in the Alps. However, locally the collection for drink production and medicine can cause the reduction of the numbers and collection should therefore be controlled.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Artemisia genipi is endemic to the Alps and can be found in Austria, France, Italy, Slovenia, Switzerland, and Liechtenstein. There are unconfirmed samples from the Pyrenees.
Countries:
Native:
Austria; France (France (mainland)); Italy (Italy (mainland)); Liechtenstein; Slovenia; Switzerland
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population is thought to be stable and the species is common.

In Austria, 100,000-1,000,000 individuals have been counted (Commission of the European Communities 2009). In Slovenia, there is only one small subpopulation, but Italy hosts many subpopulations and it is common in Switzerland.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This plant prefers calcareous and moist rocky habitats from alpine up to subnival level (1,400 to more than 2,500 m altitude). It can be found in the following Habitats Directive listed habitats (Commission of the European Communities 2009):

  • 6170 Alpine and subalpine calcareous grasslands
  • 8120 Calcareous and calcshist screes of the montane to alpine levels (Thlaspietea rotundifolii)
  • 8110 Siliceous scree of the montane to snow levels (Androsacetalia alpinae and Galeopsietalia ladani)
  • 8340 Permanent glaciers


Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is used in the production of drinks and is collected in the wild for medicinal use.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Locally, the collection for the use in drinks and medicine can affect this species. Mountaineering might be a potential threat as well as skiing tourism. Climate change might be a potential future threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Artemisia genipi is listed on Annex V of the Habitats Directive and collection of this species is controlled.

In some regions of Austria, a permission is needed to collect the species. In Switzerland, it is protected and classed as Least Concern. It is also protected in Slovenia and classed as Rare in the Red Data Book. In Italy, it is listed as Vulnerable at regional level. There is no national protection in France, but in some departements and collection is controlled in Hautes-Alpes. This plant is partially found in protected areas.

Citation: Gygax, A., Montagnani, C., Gargano, D., Bernhardt, K.G., Jogan, N. & Gigot, G. 2013. Artemisia genipi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided