Map_thumbnail_large_font

Kunkeliella subsucculenta 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Santalales Santalaceae

Scientific Name: Kunkeliella subsucculenta Kämmer
Common Name(s):
Spanish Escobilla Carnosa, Escobilla

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B2ab(ii,iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-03-21
Assessor(s): Barrera Acosta, J., González González, R. & Beltrán Tejera, E.
Reviewer(s): Peraza Zurita, M.D. & Bilz, M.
Justification:
Kunkeliella subsucculenta is classed as Critically Endangered for it is present in only two severely fragmented locations, with an area of occupancy of 2 km2 which suffered a sudden reduction as consequence of the disposal of inert materials. Regressive trends have been identified in the quality of its habitat and its distribution and population size. Predation and human presence and activities limit the expansion of the species.





Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

Kunkeliella subsucculenta is endemic to the island of Tenerife, the Canary Islands, Spain, where it grows between 15 and 100 m asl, in the northwestern part of the island, in Icod de Los Vinos and La Guancha (González González et al. 2004). It can be found in two severely fragmented locations: Punta Juan Centellas and Santo Domingo. Its area of occupancy has been calculated in 2 km², and is believed to have been higher in the past.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Spain (Canary Is.)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:2
Number of Locations:2
Lower elevation limit (metres):15
Upper elevation limit (metres):100
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Its population size has been estimated in 871 individuals (González González et al. 2004, Commission of the European Communities 2009). Negative trends have been reported for its total population size (Gobierno de Canarias 2004) though it presents appropriate recruitment levels (González González et al. 2004).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:871
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This halophyte plant occurs within Artemisio-Rumicion shrublands in coastal cliffs with high marine influence. It grows in loose soils with materials of different granulometry (Commission of the European Communities 2009). Common accompanying species are: Argyranthemum frutescens ssp. succulentum, Neochamaelea pulverulenta and Schizogyne sericea (González González et al. 2004). It also occurs associated to elements of the more halophitic communities Frankenio-Astydamietum latifolae (Crithmo-Staticetea), along with species such as Limonium pectinatum, Salsola divaricata and Frankenia ericifolia; and in shrublands of Periploco-Euphorbietum canariensis.

Regressive patterns have been observed for its habitat.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Predation by rabbits on young sprouts and disposal of inert materials have been described as important threats to the species (Commission of the European Communities 2009). The biggest subpopulation is fragmented by rubble dumping, its habitat has been modified by agriculture and it is very close to a construction site. The existence of several paths in the area used by fishermen is also a pressure on the subpopulations (González González et al. 2004).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Annex II of the Habitat Directive and under Appendix I of the Convention on the Conservation of European Wildlife and Natural Habitats (Bern Convention). It is included as species "En peligro de extinción" in the Spanish catalogue of threatened species. It is listed as CR B2b(ii,iii,iv,v)c(ii) in the Spanish Red List (Moreno 2008).

The species occurs in the protected area SCI Acantilado Costero de Los Perros.
Its locations must be fenced as protection against predators. Rubble must be removed and reintroduction measures implemented. Seeds should be stored in germplasm banks and research about the reproductive biology of the species should be developed.

Citation: Barrera Acosta, J., González González, R. & Beltrán Tejera, E. 2011. Kunkeliella subsucculenta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T161943A5517012. . Downloaded on 24 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided