Map_thumbnail_large_font

Limonium sventenii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA PLUMBAGINALES PLUMBAGINACEAE

Scientific Name: Limonium sventenii
Species Authority: A.Santos & M.L.Fernández
Common Name(s):
Spanish Siempreviva Azul

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B2ab(ii,iii,iv) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-03-17
Assessor(s): González González, R., Barrera Acosta, J. & Reyes Betancort, J.A.
Reviewer(s): Peraza Zurita, M.D. & Bilz, M.
Justification:
Limonium sventenii  is listed as Critically Endangered due to its restricted and fragmented distribution range. It is distributed in four scattered subpopulations, with a low total area of occupancy, of 5 km². Regressive patterns are observed in its area of occupancy and number of subpopulations. The presence of grazing animals and human-generated impacts, limit the expansion of the species and force it to appear restricted to inaccessible sites within its potential habitat. Subpopulations have been affected by a fire in 2007. 


Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

Limonium sventenii is endemic to the island of Gran Canaria, Canary Islands, Spain (González González et al. 2004), where it grows between 300 and 800 m asl, on the northwestern and western parts of the island. Its area of occupancy has been estimated in 5 km². It is distributed into four subpopulations: Montaña de Amagro, El Sao, El Viso and Güigüí (Gobierno de Canarias 2009). Increasing trends have been reported for the distribution of the species in the subpopulations of Montaña de Amagro and El Sao, and decreasing patterns for the rest.

Countries:
Native:
Spain (Canary Is.)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population was estimated in 4,795 individuals in 2003 (González González et al. 2004) and in more than 14,900 individuals in 2007 (Gobierno de Canarias 2009). Population trends have been reported to be positive for Montaña Amagro (which has been reported to include between 6,250 and 14,500 individuals) and El Sao, where the impact of livestock has decreased.
Some subpopulations have not been recently found (Gobierno de Canarias 2009), probably partially due to the impact exerted by a fire in 2007.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This small shrub grows in communities Euphorbietum balsamiferae, at the base of crags. It can also be found at the peak of Montaña Amagro and in steep cliffs and paths within rupicolous communities Prenantho pendulae-Taeckholmietum pinnatae (Commission of the European Communities 2009), and in flatter areas within Euphorbio-Cistetum monspeliensis (González González et al. 2004).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Grazing by goats and rabbits have been reported as the main threat affecting this species (Gobierno de Canarias 2009). The presence of a garbage dump near the location of Montaña Amagro could lead to the anthropization of the area and increase competition phenomena with nitrophile species (González González et al. 2004). In El Sao, hybridisation with ornamental Limonium sp. is a potential threat. A fire in 2007 seems to have affected several subpopulations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This taxon is listed as priority species on Annex II of the Habitat Directive and under Appendix I of the Convention on the Conservation of European Wildlife and Natural Habitats (Bern Convention). It is included as species "Vulnerable" in the national catalogue of threatened species of Spain and in the catalogue of protected species of the Canary Islands. It is listed CR B2ab(iii,v) in the Spanish Red List (Moreno 2008).

It occurs within the protected areas Monumento Natural de Montaña de Amagro (SCI) and Parque Rural del Nublo (SCI). Seeds are stored in the germplasm bank Banco de Germoplasma del Jardín Botánico Viera y Clavijo de Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, where the species is as well cultivated ex situ.

Plant material from every subpopulation should be collected and stored in germplasm banks. Ex situ cultivation and population reinforcement measures should be implemented in El Sao and El Viso. Dumping must be forbidden in Montaña de Amagro. The subpopulation in El Sao must be included in the protected area Parque Rural de Tamadaba (SCI). In El Sao, hybrid individuals Limonium sp.x Limonium sventenii should be removed and substituted by non-hybrid specimens.

Citation: González González, R., Barrera Acosta, J. & Reyes Betancort, J.A. 2013. Limonium sventenii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided