Map_thumbnail_large_font

Minuartia smejkalii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA CARYOPHYLLALES CARYOPHYLLACEAE

Scientific Name: Minuartia smejkalii
Species Authority: Dvoráková
Synonym(s):
Minuartia verna (L.)Hiern subspecies verna
Taxonomic Notes: Euro+Med Plantbase (2006-2011) treats this species as Minuartia verna ssp. verna in which case the distribution would be more widespread.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-04-06
Assessor(s): Bilz, M.
Reviewer(s): Cuttelod, A. & Lutz, M.L.
Contributor(s): Dostalova, A.
Justification:
The taxonomic status of this species is doubtful and it is sometimes treated as a synonym of the more widespread M. verna ssp. verna. Should Minuartia smejkalii continue to be treated as endemic to the Czech Republic only, it will very probably be at least Endangered, as its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 268 km², the area of occupancy is smaller than 10 km² and the total population has only around 336 individuals (tufts). It is found at four localities which are threatened by forest cutting, plantations, and mining. It is assessed as Data Deficient for taxonomic reasons at the moment.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Minuartia smejkalii is endemic to the Czech Republic its EOO is 268 km² (Commission of the European Communities 2009). The actual area occupied by this species is 50 ha.
Countries:
Native:
Czech Republic
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population in the Czech Republic has been measured in 336 tufts (Commission of the European Communities 2009). Only found at four localities with one of them being in a very bad condition. Three localities are close to each other and one is a bit further away.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This perennial, tuft forming plant is present in chasmophytic vegetation of siliceous cliffs and boulder screes and Peri-Alpidic serpentine pine forests (Commission of the European Communities 2009). It is a weak competitor.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats include trampling by people and forest management. Especially clear cutting for planting new trees, is destroying the subpopulations and the subsequent overgrowth steals the light. Some localities are threatened by mining of the serpentine soils.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Minuartia smejkalii is listed as priority species on Annex II of the Habitats Directive and under Appendix I of the Convention on the Conservation of European Wildlife and Natural Habitats (Bern Convention). It is categorized Critically Endangered in the Czech Republic (Holub and Procházka 2000) and protected at national level at the highest category. A rescue programme is under preparation but has not started yet.

Forest management that only cuts selected trees is needed for the species.

Citation: Bilz, M. 2013. Minuartia smejkalii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided