Map_thumbnail_large_font

Papaver laestadianum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA PAPAVERALES PAPAVERACEAE

Scientific Name: Papaver laestadianum
Species Authority: Nordh.
Synonym(s):
Papaver radicatum Rottb. subspecies laestadianum Nordh.
Taxonomic Notes: Accepted name in Flora Norsk is: Papaver radicatum ssp. laestadianum.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-03-16
Assessor(s): Bilz, M. & Ericsson, S.
Reviewer(s): Aronsson, M. & Lutz, M.L.
Justification:
European regional assessment: Vulnerable (VU) B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v)
EU 27 regional assessment: Near Threatened (NT)

This Scandinavian endemic plant has an extent of occurrence (EOO) of less than 5,000 km² and the area of occupancy (AOO) is less than 500 km². It is globally known from six to seven locations in Norway and two in Sweden. It has been estimated that the Swedish and Norwegian populations have around 2,000 mature individuals. In Sweden, the population trend is stable and there are no threats whereas in Norway, climate change and raising temperature have led the habitat and the species to decline. It is therefore assessed as Vulnerable at European and global level.

In the EU 27, the species is only found in Sweden, where the extent of occurrence is 73 km² and the area of occupancy is probably 20 km². It is found at two localities with 1,000 mature individuals in total. But the populations have a stable trend and there are no current threats to this species. Therefore, it is assessed as Near Threatened (B1a+B2a; D1).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This plant is endemic to Norway and Sweden.

Its EOO in Sweden is 73 km² (Commission of the European Communities 2009). The AOO for Sweden is probably 20 km². In Norway, the EOO is less than 5,000 km² and the AOO is less than 500 km² (Artsdatabanken 2010). As the numbers in Sweden are quite low, it is suspected that for both countries the EOO and AOO fall below the same threshold.

The species is globally known from six to seven locations in inner Troms and two in Sweden (Artsdatabanken 2010). The Norwegian localities are in Balsfjord (Sohtungaisi), Målselv (Isdal Mountains) and Storfjord (Favresvarri, Markusfjellet, Paras, Gasskamus and Barras).

Countries:
Native:
Norway; Sweden
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In Sweden, it has been estimated that the population is around 1,000 individuals (Commission of the European Communities 2009) and the population trend is stable. In Norway, the population at Markusfjellet has approximately 1,000 individuals and the other populations are smaller. The overall number of mature individuals is between 250 and 1,000 in Norway. The overall population is declining (Artsdatabanken 2010).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This perennial plant is present in alpine and subalpine calcareous grasslands (Commission of the European Communities 2009).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no threats to this species in Sweden. For Norway, climate change has been named as a threat as the species habitat is vulnerable to temperature increase (Artsdatabanken).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Papaver laestadianum is listed on Annex II of the Habitats Directive.

In Sweden, only the species Papaver radicatum has been assessed as Near Threatened and is protected (ArtDatabanken 2010). In Norway, it is classed as Vulnerable B1a(ii)b(iii)+2a(ii)b(iii); D1 (Artsdatabanken 2010).

Citation: Bilz, M. & Ericsson, S. 2013. Papaver laestadianum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 03 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided