Map_thumbnail_large_font

Teucrium lepicephalum 

Scope: Global, Europe & Mediterranean
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Lamiales Lamiaceae

Scientific Name: Teucrium lepicephalum Pau
Common Name(s):
Spanish Zamarrilla de los yesos
Synonym(s):
Teucrium pumilum L. ssp. lepicephalum (Pau) O.Bolòs & Vigo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2c+4c; B1ab(i,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,iii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-07-04
Assessor(s): Crespo, M.B. & Alonso, M.Á., Juan, A.
Reviewer(s): Bilz, M. & Peraza Zurita, M.D.
Contributor(s): Serra Laliga, L. & Laguna, E.
Justification:
Teucrium lepicephalum is listed Endangered due to its restricted distribution, with an extent of occurrence of 40 km², an area of occupancy of 13 km² and presence confirmed in only two locations. A reduction in the area of occupancy of about 60% has been noted in the last ten years and is expected to continue for the next ten years. This reduction also results in a continuous decline of mature individuals and subpopulations due to urbanisation activities and/or changes of soil use. Parts of the populations are under protection already.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This plant is endemic to the northeast of the province of Alicante, eastern Spain (Alonso et al. 2011). It can be found in two locations (La Nucia and Orxeta) in a very restricted area, near the coast, in Marina Baixa and l'Alacantí. Its area of occupancy (AOO) has been estimated in 13 km². Its extent of occurrence is 40 km² (Dirección General de Medio Natural y Política Forestal del MARM 2007).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Spain (Spain (mainland))
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:13
Number of Locations:2
Lower elevation limit (metres):100
Upper elevation limit (metres):350
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Population size has been estimated in 920,000 individuals (Alonso et al. 2011). Adult individuals are predominant. Seed production is high but recruitment is very low, probably due to severe drought events during the dry season. In the location La Nucia, constant decrease has been recorded in the number of individuals and some subpopulations have disappeared. In the population of Orxeta some fluctuations were observed.

A reduction in the AOO of about 60% has been noted in the last ten years. This has affected mostly the biggest population (Orxeta), in which some subpopulations have been lost forever after urbanisation activities and/or change of soil uses. Furthermore, a reduction of the AOO is expected to occur in the coming ten years due to the same factors (Alonso et al. 2011).

The populations historically linking the two currently known locations have disappeared due to urbanisation (Dirección General de Medio Natural y Política Forestal del MARM 2007).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:920000Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This small shrub grows on triasic substrates, poorly structured and with content of clays, gypsum and limestones. It is characteristic of the gypsophile coastal shrublands Helianthemo thibaudii-Teucrietum lepicephali.

The generation length of this shrub is unknown.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The area naturally occupied by this species is being affected by local development plans and/or land transformation that seriously affect the known populations. Main threats are urbanisation, dispersed habitation, discharges and communication networks such as roads and motorways, and sand and gypsum extraction (Commission of the European Communities 2009). Farming activities have been also reported as threats (Alonso et al. 2011). In the location La Nucia, individuals are continuously lost due to urban expansion; Orxeta is affected by gypsum extraction activities.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This taxon is listed on Annex II of the Habitat Directive and under Appendix I of the Convention on the Conservation of European Wildlife and Natural Habitats (Bern Convention). It is included in the regional catalogue of threatened wild flora species of Valencia. It is listed EN A4c; B1ab(i,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,iii,iv,v) in the Spanish Red List (Moreno 2008, Alonso et al. 2011).

The species occurs within a protected area (SCI), and two flora micro-reserves have been established on the location Orxeta. Seeds are stored in the germplasm bank Banco de Germoplasma del Jardí Botànic de València and ex situ propagation  has been developed.

Flora micro-reserves should be urgently established on the location La Nucia. Seeds from every subpopulation should be collected and stored in different germplasm banks. Research about population genetics distribution should be developed.

Attention is being paid by the autonomous government to stop or reduce the effects of urbanisation and changes in land use on this threatened plant.



Citation: Crespo, M.B. & Alonso, M.Á., Juan, A. 2011. Teucrium lepicephalum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T161868A5506887. . Downloaded on 21 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided