Map_thumbnail_large_font

Paraphlebia zoe 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Megapodagrionidae

Scientific Name: Paraphlebia zoe Hagen, 1861
Common Name(s):
English Zoe Waterfall Damsel
Taxonomic Notes: Paraphlebia may not belong to the family Megapodagrionidae, but may instead be related to the Costa Rican/Panamanian Thaumatoneura, which has been given its own family by some authors.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Paulson, D. & von Ellenrieder, N.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Justification:
Paraphlebia zoe is known from six locations in Mexico, with an extent of occurrence less than 20,000 km². Much of the known range area has been deforested.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Northeastern Mexico (San Luis Potosí and Hidalgo to Puebla and Veracruz).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico (Hidalgo, Puebla, San Luis Potosí, Veracruz)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Current population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Forested streams in low mountains (200–1,200 m). The largest and most vividly coloured species in this small genus.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Population size and trends should be determined, augmented by search for additional subpopulations. Stability of appropriate habitats should be assessed. The species is not known to occur in any protected areas. The systematic position of this genus should be established by further study.

Citation: Paulson, D. & von Ellenrieder, N. 2006. Paraphlebia zoe. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T16176A5497209. . Downloaded on 18 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided