Map_thumbnail_large_font

Paranyctimene raptor

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA PTEROPODIDAE

Scientific Name: Paranyctimene raptor
Species Authority: Tate, 1942
Common Name(s):
English Unstriped Tube-nosed Bat, Lesser Tube-nosed Fruit Bat, Green Tube-nosed Bat
Taxonomic Notes: A new cryptic species, Paranyctimene tenax, was named by Bergmans (2001), but geographic distributions for it and P. raptor were not delineated. Thus the distributions of these two species within New Guinea (and a few nearby islands) are confused.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bonaccorso, F. & Helgen, K.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team), Racey, P.A., Medellín, R. & Hutson, A.M. (Chiroptera Red List Authority)
Justification:
Although there is much confusion about the distribution and abundance of this species relative to P. tenax, this species is listed as Least Concern. The is due to the presumed large extent of occurrence, large population size, lack of major threats, and the fact that the species is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1994 Rare (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is presumably present across most of the island of New Guinea (Indonesia and Papua New Guinea), and is found on the islands of Waigeo and Salawati (both Indonesia). The type locality is on the Upper Fly River, southern Papua New Guinea. It may be sympatric with P. tenax throughout much of its range, but, because it is difficult to differentiate between the two species, data concerning the distributional limits of the species are unclear. A note in Helgen (2007) states: "Paranyctimene tenax may be widely distributed in the northern lowlands of New Guinea and P. raptor in the south (N. Irwin pers. comm.)." It ranges from sea level to 1,350 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Individuals of this species are commonly encountered. It may be sympatric with P. tenax throughout much of its range, but, because it is difficult to differentiate between the two species, data concerning the distributional limits of the species are unclear.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This highly cryptic species is largely solitary. It can be found in primary and secondary tropical moist forest, rural gardens, and swamps. Animals roost in vegetation, and are not likely to be dependant on water. Females give birth to single young; pregnant females have been reported in January, February, April, May, July, August, and September.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species. Bonaccorso (1998) commented that its small size, solitary roosting behaviour and broad distribution safeguard it against most factors threatening fruit bat populations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is presumably present in a number of protected areas. It may be sympatric with P. tenax throughout much of its range, but, because it is difficult to differentiate between the two species, data concerning the distributional limits of the species are unclear. Further taxonomic work is needed to elucidate the identification and status of P. raptor relative to P. tenax.

Citation: Bonaccorso, F. & Helgen, K. 2008. Paranyctimene raptor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided