Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dipturus macrocauda 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Rajiformes Rajidae

Scientific Name: Dipturus macrocauda (Ishiyama, 1955)
Common Name(s):
English Bigtail Skate
Synonym(s):
Dipturus macrocaudus (Ishiyama, 1955)
Raja macrocauda Ishiyama, 1955

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-07-07
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Jeong, C.H. & Ishihara, H.
Reviewer(s): Notarbartolo di Sciara, G., Haywood, M. & Valenti, S.V. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
The Bigtail Skate (Dipturus macrocaudus) is a large (to 120 cm TL), deepwater skate, found on sandy-muddy bottoms from 300-800 m depth in the northwest Pacific from Japan to the East China Sea. This species apparently is very rare with few specimens in collections. This species is a retained bycatch of bottom trawl and possible other fisheries, however no specific information is currently available on its capture. The species' apparent rarity and distribution in areas historically and presently exploited by trawl fisheries is of concern and further investigation into threats, population numbers, catch levels and its life-history is required. However at present it is assessed as Data Deficient due to an almost complete absence of information.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Northwest Pacific: Pacific coast of Japan (Choshi) southward to Miyajaki Prefecture of Japan, East Sea of Korea (Pohang; Sea of Japan), East China Sea (Taiwan) (Chyung 1997, Ishihara 1990, Jeong 1999).

FAO Fisheries Area: 61.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Japan; Korea, Republic of; Taiwan, Province of China
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – northwest
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species appears to be very rare, with few specimens in collections in Japan and Taiwan, Province of China (Ishihara 1990, Joung and Chen 1989, Chyung 1977, Jeong 1999, Youn, 2002).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A large deepwater skate, D. macrocaudus is found on sandy-muddy bottoms from 300-800m depth. The species attains at least 120 cm TL (Chyung 1977, Ishihara 1990), but its biology is virtually unknown. Like other skates, reproduction is presumably oviparous.
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is a retained bycatch of bottom trawl and possibly other fisheries, however no specific information is currently available on its capture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None in place. Further investigation is required into threats to this species, population numbers, catch levels and its life-history.

Citation: Jeong, C.H. & Ishihara, H. 2009. Dipturus macrocauda. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T161738A5492403. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided