Map_thumbnail_large_font

Okamejei boesemani 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Rajiformes Rajidae

Scientific Name: Okamejei boesemani (Ishihara, 1987)
Common Name(s):
English Boeseman's Skate
Synonym(s):
Raja boesemani Ishihara, 1987

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-07-10
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Ishihara, H., Wang, Y., Tanaka, S, & Nakaya, K.
Reviewer(s): Valenti, S.V. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
Boeseman's Skate (Okamejei boesemani) is a poorly known, but apparently common skate found at depths of 20-175 m on sandy, muddy bottoms. The distribution of this species is not well defined. It has been reported from a wide range in the Northwest and Western Central Pacific, however, recent studies suggest that records from the South China Sea and Indonesia may refer to other undescribed Okamejei species. It is captured in gillnets, bottom longline and trawl fisheries within its range, and although it is not a target species, it is retained and utilised. No species specific information is currently available on catches or temporal trends, although total landings of skates and rays have declined since 1947, mainly due to a decrease in catch in the East China Sea. Although this may species have relatively productive life-history characteristics compared to other elasmobranchs, parts of its range have been intensively fished and further study is required to determine population trends. As such it cannot be assessed beyond Data Deficient at present. Research is required to accurately define its range, as well as capture in fisheries and population trends.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The distribution of this species is not well defined. It has been reported from the northwest and western central Pacific, from Java, Indonesia, north to Borneo, Philippines, South China Sea, Vietnam, Malaysia, East China Sea, China and Taiwan (Province of China), Korea and Japan (Last and Compagno 1999, Yamada et al. 2007). However, recent studies suggest that records of this species from the South China Sea and Indonesia could refer to other, as yet undescribed Okamajei spp. (Compagno et al. 2005, White et al. 2006).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Japan (Honshu, Kyushu, Nansei-shoto, Shikoku); Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Taiwan, Province of China (Taiwan, Province of China (main island))
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):175
Upper depth limit (metres):20
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Apparently common within its known range.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This poorly known skate lives on muddy, sandy bottoms at depths of 20-175 m (Yamada et al. 2007). Attains a maximum size of at least 55 cm total length (TL) (Last and Compagno 1999, Yamada et al. 1995). Like other skates, it is oviparous. Spawning occurs from January to April in the East China Sea (Yamada et al. 1995).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not targeted, but it is retained as bycatch and it is utilised for human consumption and fishmeal.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is captured as bycatch in gillnet fisheries, bottom trawl and coastal setnets off Japan, and in bottom trawls off Taiwan Island. Although it is not targeted, it is retained and utilised for human consumption and fishmeal. Areas of this species' range have been subject to intensive fishing pressure (NOAA 2004ab). No species specific information is currently available on catches or temporal trends. Total Japanese landings of skates and rays declined during 1947-1995 (from 18,000 t per year to ~4,000 t per year), mainly due to a decrease in catch in the East China Sea. This catch corresponds to small size Okamejei species and may be due to overfishing of these skates in the East China Sea (Ishihara et al. 2002).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place at this time. Research is needed to accurately define this species' distribution and abundance. Species-specific monitoring is required to determine and monitor population trends.

Citation: Ishihara, H., Wang, Y., Tanaka, S, & Nakaya, K. 2009. Okamejei boesemani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T161735A5491566. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided