Map_thumbnail_large_font

Galeus antillensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES CARCHARHINIFORMES SCYLIORHINIDAE

Scientific Name: Galeus antillensis
Species Authority: Springer, 1979
Common Name(s):
English Antilles Catshark
Taxonomic Notes: This is a member of the Galeus arae complex of the Western Atlantic. The taxonomy of this complex was recently revised with former subspecies now listed as full species (Konstantinou and Cozzi 1998, Konstantinou et al. 2000), which is generally accepted. This species was previously known as Galeus arae antillensis (in part) and was noted as the island form of Galeus arae (Springer 1979).

This species is difficult to distinguish from other members of the G. arae complex. It is however, separated from its congeners by the size of its anal fin, vertebral count and size at maturity (Konstantinou et al. 2000). It occurs sympatrically with G. springeri.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2004-06-16
Assessor(s): Heupel, M.R.
Reviewer(s): Kyne, P.M., Stevens, J.D., Pollard, D., Dudley, S. & Valenti, S.V. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
The Antilles Catshark (Galeus antillensis) is a member of the western Atlantic Galeus arae species complex. Information for this species is currently limited but it appears to have a relatively restricted distribution in the western central Atlantic (Florida Straits, Hispaniola, Puerto Rico and the Lesser Antilles). Its distribution may not be completely documented due in part to confusion with its congeners. This species is found in depths of 293–695 m and reaches a maximum size of ~46 cm total length, but virtually nothing is known of its biology. Very little information is available on fisheries that may take this species as bycatch and no catch data are available. At present there is not enough information on catches, biology, or population to assess the species beyond Data Deficient. The limited distribution of this species may make it vulnerable to depletion and therefore any catches require monitoring.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Relatively restricted range in the Western central Atlantic: Straits of Florida and Caribbean from Hispaniola (Haiti and Dominican Republic), Puerto Rico and Leeward Islands of the Lesser Antilles (Compagno 2002, Compagno et al. 2005). Its distribution may not be completely documented.
Countries:
Native:
Antigua and Barbuda; Guadeloupe; Haiti; Montserrat; Puerto Rico; Saint Barthélemy; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Martin (French part); United States (Florida); Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A deepwater species of the upper continental and insular slopes at depths of 293–695 m (Konstantinou et al. 2000). Little known about its biology. Although the reproductive mode of this species had been in question, it is reported to be oviparous (Springer 1979, Konstantinou et al. 2000). Parsons (1986) also reported on oviparity in Galeus arae antillensis off Puerto Rico. However, G. antillensis occurs sympatrically with G. springeri in this area so it is not known which species his specimens belonged to. Reaches a maximum size ~46 cm TL.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species are uncertain. Little information is available on deepwater fisheries operating in this area that may take this species. Any future expansion of deepwater demersal fisheries in the species’ restricted range may be cause for concern and would require monitoring. Its small size may preclude it from capture in some fishing gears.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None in place. Fisheries operating within this species’ relatively restricted range need to be monitored.

Citation: Heupel, M.R. 2009. Galeus antillensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided