Map_thumbnail_large_font

Heterodontus omanensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Heterodontiformes Heterodontidae

Scientific Name: Heterodontus omanensis Baldwin, 2005
Common Name(s):
English Oman Bullhead Shark
French Requin Dormeur d’Oman
Spanish Dormilón de Omán
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N., Fricke, R. and Van der Laan, R. (eds). 2017. Catalog of Fishes: genera, species, references. Updated 28 April 2017. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 03 May 2017).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-02-09
Assessor(s): Ebert, D.A., Khan, M., Valinassab, T., Akhilesh, K.V. & Tesfamichael, D.
Reviewer(s): Jabado, R., Pollom, R. & Kyne, P.M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Jabado, R., Kyne, P.M.
Justification:
The Oman Bullhead Shark (Heterodontus omanensis) is known only from central Oman and Pakistan. Although information is limited on its habitat and ecology, based on known habitats of other Heterodontus species it likely inhabits a rocky reef substrate, reducing its vulnerability to bottom trawl fisheries. However, there are trawl caught records of this species, and it is a potential bycatch of demersal line fisheries operating within its range, although no specific information is currently available. More information is required on its biology, abundance and full range, capture in fisheries and population trends. While the limited number of individuals recorded to date may suggest this species occurs in areas not fished heavily, there is currently insufficient information at assess how fisheries in the region are interacting with the species, and as such it is assessed as Data Deficient.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Oman Bullhead Shark is endemic to the Arabian Seas region and is known only from Masirah Island, central Oman, and Pakistan (Baldwin 2005, Psomadakis et al. 2015).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Oman; Pakistan
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – western
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):UnknownEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):Unknown
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:Unknown
Lower depth limit (metres):80
Upper depth limit (metres):72
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:To date there have been no dedicated surveys or population estimates for this species. Further research is needed to determine population size and trends in abundance.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:UnknownPopulation severely fragmented:Unknown
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:UnknownAll individuals in one subpopulation:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found on the continental shelf and has been recorded at 72-80 m depth. It attains a maximum recorded size of 61 cm total length (TL) for females and 56 cm TL for males (Baldwin 2005).
Systems:Marine
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Movement patterns:Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

No utilization or commercial trade of this species is currently known to exist. Horn sharks are not generally utilized due to tough skin and lack of meat. 

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The Oman Bullhead Shark is potentially caught as bycatch in demersal line and trawl fisheries, although no specific information is currently available on catches. The habitat of most known horn sharks is on rocky reefs and so the species may be less vulnerable to bottom trawl fishing, although there are trawl caught records (Bonfil and Abdallah 2004).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no species-specific conservation measures in place. Oman banned trawling in 2011 which may benefit this species. Research is required on this species’ biology, abundance and full range, capture in fisheries and population trends to further assess status and any future conservation needs.

Effective monitoring of fisheries is required, as is the effective implementation and management of marine protected areas. An education program on sustainable fishing and bycatch mitigation is needed for fishers.


Citation: Ebert, D.A., Khan, M., Valinassab, T., Akhilesh, K.V. & Tesfamichael, D. 2017. Heterodontus omanensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T161720A109916524. . Downloaded on 20 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided