Map_thumbnail_large_font

Fluvitrygon kittipongi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Myliobatiformes Dasyatidae

Scientific Name: Fluvitrygon kittipongi
Species Authority: Vidthayanon & Roberts, 2005
Synonym(s):
Himantura kittipongi Vidthayanon & Roberts, 2005
Taxonomic Source(s): Last, P.R., Naylor, G.J.P. and Manjaji-Matsumoto, B.M. 2016. A revised classification of the family Dayatidae (Chondrichthyes: Myliobatiformes) based on new morphological and molecular insights. Zootaxa 4139(3): 345-368. http://doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4139.3.2.
Taxonomic Notes: Similar to H. signifer.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-07-11
Assessor(s): Vidthayanon, C. & Manjaji, M.
Reviewer(s): Valenti, S.V., Fowler, S.L. & Pollard, D.A.
Justification:
This is an amended version of the 2007 assessment to accommodate the change in genus name from Himantura to Fluvitrygon.

Fluvitrygon kittipongi is a small, freshwater stingray that was recently described from specimens collected from two locations in the Maekhlong River, western Thailand. It is also recorded from the Chao Phraya River in Thailand and possibly from the Pahang River, peninsula Malaysia. Other stingrays, such as the Mekong Freshwater Stingray (Hemitrygon laosensis), that occur in the same river systems as this species have declined as a result of heavy fishing pressure and large-scale habitat degradation and destruction. It is highly likely that this recently described species has also been impacted by these threats. The extent of occurrence of F. kittipongi is estimated at less than 5,000 km² and presently it is known from only two or three locations. A continuing decline in the quality of its habitat and the number of mature individuals is inferred as a result of habitat destruction and pollution, and bycatch in freshwater fisheries, warranting a precautionary assessment of Endangered.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Originally described from five specimens collected in the Maekhlong River. Also known from the upper reaches of the Chao Phraya River in Thailand (penetrates 100 km up the Maekhlong River) (Vidthayanon and Roberts 2005), and possibly occurs in the Pahang River, Peninsula Malaysia.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Thailand
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Uncommon (Vidthayanon pers. obs. 2007).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This small, freshwater stingray is found at depths of 5-20 m in mainstream rivers and penetrates into freshwater (Vidthayanon pers. obs. 2007). This species apparently prefers sandy or sandy-muddy substrates (Vidthayanon and Roberts 2005). The largest specimen was a female measuring 28.5 cm disc width (DW) (Vidthayanon and Roberts 2005). Males mature between 20-26.8 cm DW (Vidthayanon and Roberts 2005).
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Flesh marketed for human consumption. It is also utilised alive for the aquarium trade (Vidthayanon pers. obs. 2007).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species are capture in inland fisheries and habitat degradation throughout large areas of its known range. It is typically marketed for its flesh. The freshwater stingray Hemitrygon laosensis, which also occurs in the Maekhlong and Chao Phraya Rivers, is suspected to have declined as a result of heavy fishing pressure from intensive fisheries for freshwater teleosts and large-scale habitat degradation from dam building and pollution (Compagno 2005). It is highly likely that this recently described species has also been impacted by these threats. Habitat degradation through removal of forest canopy leading to drought upstream and flooding downstream during monsoon conditions, dam building, leading to silt build-up and retention of agrochemicals behind impoundments and land development near rivers leading to destruction of freshwater habitats and run-off pollution are all threats to this species' freshwater habitat (Compagno and Cook 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None in place.

Citation: Vidthayanon, C. & Manjaji, M. 2007. Fluvitrygon kittipongi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2007: e.T161719A104306749. . Downloaded on 09 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided