|Scientific Name:||Mustelus griseus|
|Species Authority:||Pietschmann, 1908|
|Taxonomic Notes:||The name Musteulus kanekonis is sometimes used for this species, but Heemstra (1973) and Teshima and Koga (1973) determined that it is a junior synonym of M. griseus.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Quaranta, K.L. & Ebert, D.A.|
|Reviewer(s):||Valenti, S.V., Tanaka, S. & IUCN SSG Asia Northwest Pacific Southeast Asia Red List Workshop participants (Shark Red List Authority)|
The Spotless Smooth-hound (Mustelus griseus) is a relatively small (to ~100 cm total length) houndshark, found on the continental shelves of the tropical western North Pacific from Japan, Korea, China, Taiwan (Province of China), and Viet Nam between latitudes 40° N and 11°N. It is an inshore bottom-dwelling shark which also dwells in semi-enclosed sea areas with sand bottom, to at least 51 m depth and possibly to 300 m. It is regularly caught off China, Taiwan (Province of China) and Japan in trawl, gillnet and longline fisheries, is highly valued for its meat and fins, and may be targeted in some areas within its range, but few catch data are available. Increased effort has led to catches of this species increasing off western waters of Kyushu, Japan, replacing Mustelus manazo and further investigation is required on the impact of fisheries on this species throughout its ranges. The Spotless Smooth-hound is currently assessed as Data Deficient due to a lack of information on population trends across its range. Catches and population trends need to be assessed and monitored and this assessment should be revisited as further information becomes available.
|Range Description:||Northwest Pacific: Japan, Koreas, China (South and East China Seas and northeast Taiwan, Province of China), Vietnam (Compagno et al. 2005).
Unverified record from the Philippines may be another undescribed species (Compagno et al. 2005).
Native:China; Japan; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Taiwan, Province of China; Viet Nam
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Pacific – northwest
|Lower depth limit (metres):||51|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||5|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Common where it occurs (Compagno et al. 2005).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||An inshore bottom-dwelling shark found down to at least 51 m (Compagno et al. 2005); Also dwells in semi-enclosed sea areas with sand bottom. Teshima (1981) studied the reproduction of this species in Japanese waters and report that females mature at 68–76 cm total length (TL) and reach a maximum size of 107.9 cm TL; males at 70–75 cm TL (Teshima 1981), and reach a maximum size of 91.2 cm TL. Compagno et al. (2005) report that females reach maturity at about 80 cm TL and males at 62–71 cm TL. Mating takes place in July, followed by a gestation period of about 10 months in Japanese waters, parturition in April-May (Teshima 1981, Compagno et al. 2005, Yamaguchi et al. 2006). Reproduction is viviparous, with a yolk-sac placenta (Teshima 1981, D.A. Ebert pers. obs.). Females give birth to 2–20 pups in April-June, and size at birth is 28–30 cm TL (Teshima 1981, Compagno et al. 2005, Yamaguchi et al. 2006). Probably feeds on benthic invertebrates, especially crustaceans (D.A. Ebert pers. obs.). This species is found in warmer waters than its congener, M. manazo (Yamaguchi et al. 2006).|
|Use and Trade:||Highly valued for meat and fins and is used for human consumption.|
|Major Threat(s):||This species is highly valued for meat and fins and is used for human consumption and may be targeted in some areas within its range. It is regularly caught as utilised bycatch off China, Taiwan (Province of China) and Japan in trawl, gillnet and longline fisheries (Compagno in prep, D.A. Ebert pers. obs. 2007, Yamaguchi et al. 2006). In the western waters of Kyushu, Japan, after 2001, the catch of M. griseus was stable or increased with the decrease of the catch of M. manazo, though no fishing effort remained constant (Yamaguchi et al. 2006).|
There are no conservation measures in place for this species.
Catches and population trends should be very closely monitored. Further research is also required on this species’ life-history characteristics.
|Citation:||Quaranta, K.L. & Ebert, D.A. 2009. Mustelus griseus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T161715A5487125. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2009-2.RLTS.T161715A5487125.en . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|