Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chaenogaleus macrostoma

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES CARCHARHINIFORMES HEMIGALEIDAE

Scientific Name: Chaenogaleus macrostoma
Species Authority: (Bleeker, 1852)
Common Name(s):
English Hooktooth Shark
French Milandre Harpoon
Spanish Comadreja Ganchuda
Synonym(s):
Hemigaleus macrostoma Bleeker, 1852
Taxonomic Notes: Hemigaleus balfouri is apparently a synonym of this species, judging from its original description (Day 1878); unfortunately its holotype is lost. Apparently this name has been used indiscriminately for the three species of hemigaleids in Indo-Pakistani waters other than Hemipristis elongatus.” (Compagno in prep.). Probably misidentified with Hemipristis elongata throughout its range.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2bd+3bd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-01
Assessor(s): White, W.T.
Reviewer(s): Stevens, J.D., Valenti, S.V. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
The Hooktooth Shark (Chaenogaleus macrostoma) is commonly landed in coastal fisheries throughout its shallow (30% in three generations.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Indian Ocean and northwest and western central Pacific Ocean: the Gulf, Pakistan, India, Sri Lanka, Singapore, Thailand, Viet Nam, China, Taiwan, Province of China, Indonesia (Java, Sulawesi) (Compagno in prep).

FAO fisheries area: 51, 57, 71.
Countries:
Native:
China; India (Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Kerala, Orissa); Indonesia (Jawa, Sulawesi); Iran, Islamic Republic of; Kuwait; Pakistan; Qatar; Saudi Arabia; Singapore; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; United Arab Emirates; Viet Nam
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Apparently common in some parts of its range (Compagno in prep). Now rare off Indonesia (White et al. 2006).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Found inshore on continental and insular shelves to depths of at least 59 m. Thought to be a viviparous species giving birth to four young per litter. Pups are born at ~20 cm total length (TL) and grow to a maximum total length of around 125 cm TL with males maturing between 83 and 97 cm TL (Compagno in prep., White 2007).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Inshore fishing pressure is intense throughout much of this species’ range. Commonly caught in inshore and offshore artisanal fisheries off Pakistan, India, Sri Lanka, and probably elsewhere in its range. Caught irregularly by fishers off Indonesia. Caught in drifting and bottom gillnets and on longlines. Meat is utilized for human consumption and offal is processed into fishmeal (Compagno in prep). Fins are utilized but of lower value due to their small size (White et al. 2006).

Gill net and trawl fisheries in Indonesia (especially the Java Sea) are very extensive and many shark species are highly exploited as result. Catches of sharks in south-east Asia are very high but are declining and fishers have to travel much further from the ports in order to sustain and increase catches (Chen 1996). Trawl and gill net fisheries are also moving further afield, e.g., in Jakarta the gill net fishery at Muara Baru travels to waters around Kalimantan due to the decline in local shark populations (W. White unpubl. data).

Flewwelling and Hosch (2006) report that generally coastal fisheries in the Eastern Indian Ocean are all overfished and have been under considerable fishing pressures from uncontrolled, open access fisheries management schemes for several years in all countries in the region.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None in place.

Citation: White, W.T. 2009. Chaenogaleus macrostoma. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided