Halaelurus buergeri 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Carcharhiniformes Scyliorhinidae

Scientific Name: Halaelurus buergeri
Species Authority: (Müller & Henle, 1838)
Common Name(s):
English Blackspotted Catshark
Scyllium buergeri Müller & Henle, 1838
Taxonomic Notes: Halaelurus buergeri may consist of a species complex in the western Pacific. Further work is required to assess the relationship between the Philippine form and those found off Japan, Taiwan and the Koreas, as differences in body shape and spotting appear to exist (Compagno et al. 2005b).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-01
Assessor(s): Valenti, S.V.
Reviewer(s): Fowler, S.L. & Bates, H. (Shark Red List Authority)
The Blackspotted Catshark (Halaelurus buergeri) is a small catshark found on the continental shelf at depths of 80-100 m, from Japan to the Philippines. This species is a potential bycatch of demersal trawl fisheries operating within its range, although no specific data are available on catches or trends. Insufficient information is available to assess this species beyond Data Deficient at present. This species may form a complex and further research is required to determine the relationship between different forms across its range.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Northwest Pacific: from Japan to Philippines, including the Koreas, China and Taiwan, Province of China (Compagno et al. 2005a, Compagno 1984).
Countries occurrence:
China; Japan; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Philippines; Taiwan, Province of China
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Lower depth limit (metres): 100
Upper depth limit (metres): 80
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Unknown, but apparently common in offshore waters (Compagno et al. 2005).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A small benthic shark found on the continental shelf at depths of 80-100 m (Compagno et al. 2005). Males mature at 36 cm total length (TL) and females at ~40 cm TL (Compagno et al. 2005). Attains a maximum size of 49 cm TL (Compagno et al. 2005). Reproduction is oviparous.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): A potential bycatch of demersal trawl and possibly line fisheries operating on the continental shelf, although no data are available.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None in place. Research on the species' range, life-history, taxonomy and threats.

Citation: Valenti, S.V. 2009. Halaelurus buergeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T161680A5479024. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided