Map_thumbnail_large_font

Apristurus sibogae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES CARCHARHINIFORMES SCYLIORHINIDAE

Scientific Name: Apristurus sibogae
Species Authority: (Weber, 1913)
Common Name(s):
English Pale Catshark Pale Catshark
Synonym(s):
Scyliorhinus sibogae Weber, 1913

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-01
Assessor(s): Nakaya, K. & McCormack, C.
Reviewer(s): Stevens, J., Valenti, S.V. & IUCN SSG Asia Northwest Pacific Red List Workshop participants (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
The Pale Catshark (Apristurus sibogae) is a rare deepwater catshark known only from the holotype, a juvenile female (21 cm TL) taken at 655 m depth in the Makassar Straits, between Borneo and Sulawesi, Indonesia. At present there is insufficient information to assess this species beyond Data Deficient. Surveys are required to gather further information on the biology and distribution.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Western Central Pacific: known only from the holotype taken on the Makassar Straits slope between Borneo and Sulawesi, Indonesia at 00°32' S and 119°39' E (Nakaya 1989).
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia (Kalimantan, Sulawesi)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: A rare catshark, only known from the holotype (Nakaya 1989).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Known only from the holotype, a juvenile female measuring 21 cm total length (TL), taken at 655 m on the Makassar Straits slope (Nakaya 1989). The biology of this species is virtually unknown.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are currently no deepwater fisheries operating in the Makassar Straits (Fahmi pers. obs. 2007) where the holotype (and only known specimen) was taken. The species may have a wider depth distribution than currently known and any future fishing effort should be carefully monitored to ensure that this species is not adversely affected. It is apparently rare, has a restricted distribution and probably displays similar life history characteristics to other deepwater sharks (slow growth, late age at maturity, low fecundity). These factors may make this species particularly vulnerable to overfishing, should fisheries expand to such depths.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No management or conservation efforts are currently in place. Like many deeper water species more information on biology, ecology and importance in fisheries are required to further assess status and any future conservation needs. Where taken, catches require monitoring, particularly as deepwater fisheries expand worldwide.

Citation: Nakaya, K. & McCormack, C. 2009. Apristurus sibogae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided