Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dasyatis matsubarai

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES RAJIFORMES DASYATIDAE

Scientific Name: Dasyatis matsubarai
Species Authority: Miyosi, 1939
Common Name(s):
English Pitted Stingray
Taxonomic Notes: Dasyatis multispinosa (Tokarev, 1959) (originally described as Urolophoides multispinosus) has been considered a synonym of D. matsubarai by some authors (Nishida and Nakaya 1990).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-02-22
Assessor(s): Compagno, L.J.V., Ishihara, H., Tanaka, S. & Orlov, A.
Reviewer(s): Valenti, S.V. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
This stingray appears to be endemic to the Sea of Japan and northwest Pacific waters around Japan. It is found on the continental shelf, but one specimen captured at the surface over deepwater by gillnet suggests that the species may be semi-pelagic as well as benthic. The Pitted Stingray (Dasyatis matsubara) is often taken in setnet and other fisheries, including longlines and coastal gillnets, but no information is available on catches or the impact of fisheries. Very little is known of the species’ biology and it cannot be assessed beyond Data Deficient without further study. Research is required on the species’ life-history parameters, distribution, capture in fisheries and population trends.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Northwest Pacific: recorded off southern and northern, and in the Sea of Japan, southwest of Vladivostok, Russia (estimated ca. 40°36'N, 131°14.1'E) (Tokarev in Lindberg and Legeza 1958, Nakaya and Yabe 1989, Nakaya in Masuda et al. 1984, Nishida and Nakaya 1990).
Countries:
Native:
Japan; Russian Federation (Primoryi)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – northwest
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Apparently common but no data are available to determine previous abundance (H. Ishihara pers. obs. 2007).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The habitat and biology of this species is poorly known. The specimen from the Sea of Japan was taken in a drift gillnet at the surface over a depth of 3,000 m (Nakaya in Matsuda et al. 1984), suggesting this species may be semi-pelagic as well as benthic. The species is also found on the continental shelf at 40–60 m depth. Attains a maximum reported size of ~120 cm disc width (DW) (Nishida and Nakaya 1990). No other information is available on this species’ biology.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is captured as bycatch in longline, coastal gillnet and set-net fisheries within its range. It is often captured by set-nets and, when caught, the species is retained, landed and marketed. Stingrays are among the dominant batoid components of landings in Japan, however, the relative importance of species on a regional basis is poorly known and species-specific landing data are virtually non-existent (H. Ishihara, pers. obs. 2007).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No measures in place.

Citation: Compagno, L.J.V., Ishihara, H., Tanaka, S. & Orlov, A. 2009. Dasyatis matsubarai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided