Map_thumbnail_large_font

Okamejei acutispina

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES RAJIFORMES RAJIDAE

Scientific Name: Okamejei acutispina
Species Authority: (Ishiyama, 1958)
Common Name(s):
English Sharpspine Skate
Synonym(s):
Raja acutispina Ishiyama, 1958

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-07-09
Assessor(s): Ishihara, H., Iglésias, S., Wang, Y., Tanaka, S. & Nakaya, K.
Reviewer(s): Valenti, S.V. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
The Sharpspine Skate (Okamejei acutispina) is a poorly known, but common skate found from 75-150 m on sandy on muddy bottoms. Occurs in the northwest and western central Pacific, from Japan to the South China Sea. It is captured in gillnets, bottom longline and trawl fisheries within its range, and although it is not a target species, it is retained and utilised. No species specific information is currently available on catches or temporal trends, although total landings of skates and rays have declined since 1947, mainly due to a decrease in catch in the East China Sea. Although this species may have relatively productive life-history characteristics compared to other elasmobranchs, parts of its range have been intensively fished and further study is required to determine population trends. As such it cannot be assessed beyond Data Deficient at present.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Northwest and western central Pacific: South China Sea from, Sarawak, Borneo, north to Taiwan, Province of China, and East China Sea, and Sea of Japan to north of the Noto peninsula (Masuda et al.1984, Yamada et al. 1995).
Countries:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; China; Hong Kong; Japan (Honshu, Kyushu, Nansei-shoto, Shikoku); Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Malaysia (Sarawak); Philippines; Taiwan, Province of China (Taiwan, Province of China (main island)); Thailand; Viet Nam
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Apparently common within its range.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This skate is found on sandy muddy substrates at depths of 75-150 m (Yamada et al. 1995). Like other skates, it is oviparous. Reproduction takes place in June and July and egg cases are laid in February to June. Egg cases measure 90 x 25 mm. Very little is known of the biology of this species.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Utilised for fishmeal in Taiwan. The dried "wings" are eaten and processed into fishcakes in Japan (S. Iglesias and H. Ishihara pers. obs.).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is captured as bycatch in gillnet fisheries, bottom trawl and coastal setnets off Japan, and in bottom trawls off Taiwan Island. Although it is not targeted, it is retained and utilised for human consumption and fishmeal. Areas of this species' range have been subject to intensive fishing pressure (NOAA 2004ab). No species specific information is currently available on catches or temporal trends. Total Japanese landings of skates and rays declined during 1947-1995 (from 18,000 t per year to ~4,000 t per year), mainly due to a decrease in catch in the East China Sea. This catch corresponds to small size Okamejei species and may be due to overfishing of these skates in the East China Sea (Ishihara et al. 2002).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place at this time. Species-specific monitoring is required to determine and monitor population trends.

Citation: Ishihara, H., Iglésias, S., Wang, Y., Tanaka, S. & Nakaya, K. 2009. Okamejei acutispina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided