Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dasyatis laevigata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES RAJIFORMES DASYATIDAE

Scientific Name: Dasyatis laevigata
Species Authority: Chu, 1960
Common Name(s):
English Yantai Stingray

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-01
Assessor(s): Ishihara, H., Wang, Y., White, W.T. & Ebert, D.A.
Reviewer(s): Valenti, S.V. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
The Yantai Stingray (Dasyatis laevigata) is a small (to 30 cm disc width) stingray occurring from the Yellow Sea to the East China Sea and in the Taiwan Straits at depths of 1-50 m. It is taken as bycatch in inshore benthic fisheries throughout large areas of its known range. In Japan it is generally discarded because of its small size, but in China it is retained and marketed locally for human consumption. Historically this species was commonly observed at local markets in China, but it is observed far less frequently now. This species has been confused with Red Stingray (Dasyatis akajei) in Japan, making it difficult to assess population trends. Given continued, intense inshore fishing pressure throughout much of the species' range, anecdotal evidence for population declines in China and its low fecundity, this species is assessed as Near Threatened on the basis of suspected declines approaching 30% (close to meeting the criteria for (VU A2d+4d). Further data need to be collected to accurately determine population trends throughout this species' range.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Northwest Pacific: Yellow Sea to East China Sea off Japan and sometimes in Taiwan Strait (Furumatsu et al. 2006, Zhu and Meng 2001).
Countries:
Native:
Japan; Taiwan, Province of China
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – northwest
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Apparently common in southern Japan (Furumatsu et al. 2006) and northern China (Y. Wang pers. obs. 2007).

Stingrays are difficult to identify and this species has been confused with Dasyatis akajei in Japan, making it difficult to determine population trends (H. Ishihara pers. obs. 2008).

In China, there is anecdotal evidence to suggest that this species has declined. Historically this species was commonly observed at local markets in China, but it is observed far less frequently now (Y. Wang pers. obs. 2007).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A small stingray found in coastal inshore waters, from estuaries to 50 m depth (Furumatsu et al. 2006). Males measure up to 20 cm disc width (DW) and females up to 30 cm DW (Furumatsu et al. 2006). Little else is known of the biology. Presumably only up to one or two young (W. White. Pers. obs. 2007).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is marketed for human consumption.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Taken as bycatch in inshore fisheries targeting flat fish and other benthic fish in Japan (H. Ishihara pers. obs. 2007). This species is generally discarded because of its relatively small size, but when they are retained and landed, they are marketed for human consumption (H. Ishihara pers. obs. 2007).

This species also is captured and marketed in China and has been observed in Shanghai fish market (Zhu and Meng 2001). This is one of three species of dasyatid captured and marketed in China (Y. Wang pers. obs. 2007).

The East China Sea and Yellow Seas are intensively exploited (NOAA 2004ab). Heavy fishing mortality has resulted in a shift from an older, traditional fishery based on high-value demersal species to faster-growing, smaller, and lower-value species such as shrimp and cephalopods (NOAA 2004a). The Yellow Sea was once one of the most intensively exploited Large Marine Ecosystems (LME) in the world and is considered severely impacted in terms of overfishing, with destructive fishing practices (NOAA 2004b).

Pollution and habitat modification may also pose a threat to this species. The Yellow Sea is affected by both land and sea based sources of pollution and habitat loss, resulting from extensive economic development in the coastal zone (NOAA 2004b). Waste water and sewage discharge into the East China Sea, with eutrophication and frequent red tides as results of coastal development also threaten marine life, particularly in coastal areas and estuaries (NOAA 2004a).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures in place.

Research is required on this species' life-history and threats. Further assessment and monitoring of catch and population trends is also needed.

Listed as Vulnerable A2d+4d in China, although there are no implemented measures for sharks and rays in China (Wang and Xie 2004).

Citation: Ishihara, H., Wang, Y., White, W.T. & Ebert, D.A. 2009. Dasyatis laevigata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided