Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dipturus teevani

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES RAJIFORMES RAJIDAE

Scientific Name: Dipturus teevani
Species Authority: (Bigelow & Schroeder, 1951)
Common Name(s):
English Caribbean Skate, Prickly Brown Ray
French Raie Rugueuse
Spanish Raya Piel de Lija
Synonym(s):
Raja teevani Bigelow & Schroeder, 1951

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-01
Assessor(s): Brash, J.M. & McEachran, J.D.
Reviewer(s): Notarbartolo di Sciara, G., Valenti, S.V. & Kyne, P.M. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
The Caribbean Skate (Dipturus teevani) is a medium-sized (to about 84 cm TL) deepwater skate found on the upper slope at depths of 311–732 m with a patchy distribution in the western central Atlantic. This species is assessed as Data Deficient due to the limited knowledge of its biology and capture in fisheries (although it is a potential bycatch of deepwater demersal fisheries). Given the uncertainties of the effects of fisheries, bycatch levels need to be quantified and monitored and the effect (if any) on the population determined.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Western central Atlantic: North Carolina to Florida Keys, throughout Gulf of Mexico, Caribbean coast of Central America, Lesser Antilles, Colombia, Suriname and northern Brazil (Gomes and Picado 2001, McEachran and Carvalho 2002).
Countries:
Native:
Bahamas; Colombia; Dominica; French Guiana; Honduras; Martinique; Mexico (Tabasco); Nicaragua; Saint Lucia; Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; United States (Alabama, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Texas); Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population size unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Benthic along upper continental slope, at depths of 311–732 m (McEachran and Carvalho 2002). Maximum size about 84 cm total length (TL); males mature at 63 cm TL (McEachran and Carvalho 2002). Presumably oviparous, like other skates, but very little is known of this species’ life-history parameters.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Potential bycatch of deepwater demersal fisheries, although no information is available.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place at this time. Like many deepwater species, further biological and fisheries data are required to assess any future conservation needs. Where taken, catches require monitoring, particularly as deepwater fisheries expand worldwide.

The development and implementation of management plans (national and/or regional e.g., under the FAO International Plan of Action for the Conservation and Management of Sharks: IPOA-Sharks) are required to facilitate the conservation and management of all chondrichthyan species in the region.

Citation: Brash, J.M. & McEachran, J.D. 2009. Dipturus teevani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided