Map_thumbnail_large_font

Heteronarce prabhui 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Rajiformes Narkidae

Scientific Name: Heteronarce prabhui Talwar, 1981
Common Name(s):
English Quilon Electric Ray

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-01
Assessor(s): Cronin, E.S.
Reviewer(s): Valenti, S.V. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
The Quilon Electric Ray (Heteronarce prabhui) is a little known numbfish known only from the Arabian Sea, India, at around 300 m depth. Very little is known about the biology or ecology of this species. This species may be taken as bycatch in multi-species fisheries off India, but no details are available. Insufficient information is available to assess this species beyond Data Deficient at present. As this species has an apparently restricted range, research into its interaction with fisheries, full distribution and biology is a priority and it should be reassessed as this information becomes available.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Western Indian Ocean: Arabian Sea, India (Talwar 1981).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India (Gujarat, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – western
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):300
Upper depth limit (metres):300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Known only from few specimens at present.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The holotype of this species was collected from a depth of 300 m (Eschmeyer 2007). The biology and habitat of this species are largely unknown (Compagno 1999).
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is a potential bycatch of multi species fisheries using gears such as trawls and drift nets, but no catch data are available (Hanfee 1991). The apparently restricted range of this species may make it vulnerable to depletion.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No management or conservation efforts are currently in place. Like many deepwater species, more information on biology, ecology, range and depth distribution and importance in fisheries are required to further assess status and any future conservation needs. If taken, catches require monitoring, particularly as deepwater fisheries expand worldwide.

The development and implementation of management plans (national and/or regional e.g., under the FAO International Plan of Action for the Conservation and Management of Sharks: IPOA-Sharks) are required to facilitate the conservation and management of all chondrichthyan species in the region.

Citation: Cronin, E.S. 2009. Heteronarce prabhui. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T161593A5459978. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided