Centroscyllium ornatum 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Squaliformes Etmopteridae

Scientific Name: Centroscyllium ornatum
Species Authority: (Alcock, 1889)
Common Name(s):
English Ornate Dogfish
Spanish Tollo Negro Elegante
Paracentroscyllium ornatum Alcock, 1889

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-01
Assessor(s): McCormack, C.
Reviewer(s): Valenti, S.V., Stevens, J. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
The Ornate Dogfish (Centroscyllium ornatum) is a poorly known species of deepwater dogfish, occurring at depths of 521–1,262 m on the upper continental slopes off India in the Arabian Sea and the Bay of Bengal. Its wide depth distribution probably provides some refuge beyond current fishing pressure, however, any expansion of deepwater fisheries in this area could impact on the species given its restricted range. This species is known from very few specimens and insufficient information is available to assess it beyond Data Deficient at present.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Indian Ocean: Arabian Sea and Bay of Bengal (Compagno et al. 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Bangladesh; India (Gujarat, Orissa); Myanmar; Pakistan
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Indian Ocean – western; Indian Ocean – eastern
Lower depth limit (metres): 1262
Upper depth limit (metres): 521
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Possibly rare (Compagno et al. 2005).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A deepwater species found on the upper continental slope, near the seabed at depths of 521–1,262 m (Compagno et al. 2005). Very little is known of the biology. Maximum total length (TL) is reported at 30 cm, although the specimen may have been immature (Compagno 1984). Reproduction is presumably ovoviviparous (Compagno et al. 2005).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Compagno et al. (2005) note that this species is apparently of no interest to fisheries at present. Very little is known of the interaction of this species with fisheries throughout its range. India has at least 100 deep-sea fishing vessels (FAO 2007), but specific information on deepsea fisheries in this area is not available.

The wide depth distribution of the species may provide some refuge beyond current fishing pressure, however the situation should be monitored as fisheries expand to greater depths.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None in place. Like many deeper water species more information on biology, ecology and importance in fisheries are required to assess future conservation needs.

Citation: McCormack, C. 2009. Centroscyllium ornatum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T161578A5455949. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided