Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dasyatis sinensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES RAJIFORMES DASYATIDAE

Scientific Name: Dasyatis sinensis
Species Authority: (Steindachner, 1892)
Common Name(s):
English Chinese Stingray
Synonym(s):
Trygon sinensis Steindachner, 1892

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-01-01
Assessor(s): Wang, Y., Ebert, D., Samiengo, B. & Vidthayanon, C.
Reviewer(s): Valenti, S.V. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
The Chinese Stingray (Dasyatis sinensis) is an inshore stingray, found in the East China Sea and Bohai Sea off China, to off Korea in the Yellow Sea. Inshore trawl fisheries are intense within this species' range. It is taken as a utilized bycatch and is one of three most commonly marketed stingrays in China. However, the species is still poorly known and no data are available to determine catch levels. It is assessed as Data Deficient at present and efforts should be made to quantify and monitor catch and population trends to enable re-assessment.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Northwest Pacific: occurs off China in the East China Sea and Bohai Sea and off Korea in the Yellow Sea (Zhu and Meng 2001).
Countries:
Native:
China (Beijing, Liaoning); Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – northwest
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information on population.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: An inshore coldwater stingray, probably occurring at less than 200 m deep although no specific information is available on its depth range (D. Ebert, Y. Wang pers. obs. 2007). Males reach 82 cm TL and females 72.5 cm TL (Zhu and Meng 2001). The biology and habitat of this species are largely unknown. The holotype is an adult male with a disc width of 39.5 cm (DW).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Commonly captured as bycatch in demersal trawls operating off China (Zhu and Meng 2001), but only of low value. One of three most commonly marketed of dasyatids in China, although no information is available on trends. There are difficulties with accurate identification of Dasyatid species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures in place.

Citation: Wang, Y., Ebert, D., Samiengo, B. & Vidthayanon, C. 2009. Dasyatis sinensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided