Map_thumbnail_large_font

Parantica schoenigi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA LEPIDOPTERA NYMPHALIDAE

Scientific Name: Parantica schoenigi
Species Authority: (Jumalon, 1971)
Common Name(s):
English Father Schoenig's Chocolate

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1+2c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Lepidoptera Specialist Group

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Philippines
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Restricted to one or two mid-montane habitats on Mindanao, including Mt Apo (Vane-Wright, 1996)
Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: Lepidoptera Specialist Group 1996. Parantica schoenigi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 03 July 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided