Map_thumbnail_large_font

Narcine insolita 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Rajiformes Narcinidae

Scientific Name: Narcine insolita Carvalho, Séret & Compagno, 2002
Common Name(s):
English Madagascar Numbfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2004-09-12
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Carvalho, M.R. de & McCord, M.E.
Reviewer(s): Fowler, S.L. & Valenti, S.V. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
The Madagascar Numbfish (Narcine insolita) is an electric ray, endemic to shelf waters off Madagascar that is captured as bycatch by trawl shrimp fisheries. It does not appear to be utilized and is discarded at sea, but the rate of discard survivorship is thought to be very low. In several regions, life-history studies have been conducted and indicate that they have a very low vagility (are poor swimmers), making them more susceptible to capture. Pollution and oil exploration may also adversely affect the Madagascar Numbfish's habitat. The species' relatively limited range and apparent rarity in shallow waters that are heavily trawled are of concern and further investigation is required to assess the impact of fisheries on this species. At present it cannot be assessed beyond Data Deficient due to insufficient information on the species' biology, capture in fisheries and population trends. Reassessment is a priority.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Western Indian Ocean: known only from the northwest and southwest coasts of Madagascar (Carvalho et al. 2002).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – western
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Known from only seven specimens.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Found in relatively shallow waters on the continental shelf. Maximum size is at least 27 cm total length (TL). Males probably mature at close to or >27.0 cm TL (Carvalho 1999).
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Local trawls capture N. insolita as bycatch. Industrial and artisanal trawl fisheries for shrimp and fish operate throughout much of this species' range. Relatively intensive shrimp trawl fisheries operate off Madagascar (Soumy 2006). Pollution and oil exploration may also adversely affect the habitat of N. insolita (Carvalho 1999).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None in place.

Citation: Carvalho, M.R. de & McCord, M.E. 2009. Narcine insolita. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T161554A5450272. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided