Map_thumbnail_large_font

Paragaleus tengi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES CARCHARHINIFORMES HEMIGALEIDAE

Scientific Name: Paragaleus tengi
Species Authority: (Chen, 1963)
Common Name(s):
English Straight-tooth Weasel Shark
French Milandre Belette
Spanish Comadreja Coluda
Synonym(s):
Negogaleus tengi Chen, 1963
Taxonomic Notes: The species was originally described as Negogaleus tengi, but was subsequently moved to the genus Paragaleus. A similar species occurs off Malaysian Borneo and Indonesia and has previously been considered to be conspecific with P. tengi (White et al. 2006) but recent investigation suggests they are different taxa.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-07-02
Assessor(s): Ebert, D.A., Fahmi & White, W.T.
Reviewer(s): Valenti, S.V. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
The Straight-tooth Weasel Shark (Paragaleus tengi) is an inshore, small shark found from Japan to southern China in the western Pacific. It reaches about 92 cm in length, is viviparous and gives birth to litters of two pups, but little else is known of its biology. This species is taken in small numbers as bycatch in various fisheries throughout its range, but no data are available to determine population trends. Insufficient information is currently available to assess this species beyond Data Deficient. Population studies and catch monitoring needs to be undertaken.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Northwest and western central Pacific: Thailand, Viet Nam, southern China (off Hong Kong), Taiwan, Japan (Compagno in prep, White et al. 2006). Recent investigation suggests that records of this species from Malaysian Borneo and Indonesia refer to a similar, but distinct species.
Countries:
Native:
China; Hong Kong; Japan; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Viet Nam
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Nothing is currently known about the population status of this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is an inshore species but its depth range has not been reported (Compagno et al. 2005). Virtually nothing is known about the biology of this species.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Taken as bycatch in fisheries throughout much of its range, including Hong Kong, Taiwan, Province of China, Japan (D.A. Ebert pers. obs, Compagno in prep.). It is retained and utilised for its meat and fins, but no catch or landings data are available.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures within the range of this species. Catch data are required to assess the impact of fisheries on this species throughout its range.

Citation: Ebert, D.A., Fahmi & White, W.T. 2009. Paragaleus tengi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided