Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hemitrygon bennetti 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Myliobatiformes Dasyatidae

Scientific Name: Hemitrygon bennetti
Species Authority: (Müller & Henle, 1841)
Common Name(s):
English Bennet's Stingray
Synonym(s):
Dasyatis bennetti (Müller & Henle, 1841)
Trygon bennettii, Müller & Henle, 1841
Taxonomic Source(s): Last, P.R., Naylor, G.J.P. and Manjaji-Matsumoto, B.M. 2016. A revised classification of the family Dayatidae (Chondrichthyes: Myliobatiformes) based on new morphological and molecular insights. Zootaxa 4139(3): 345-368. http://doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4139.3.2.
Taxonomic Notes: The genus Hemitrygon formerly was a junior synonym of Dasyatis (Kottelat, 2013); it was resurrected by Last et al. (2016) in their revision of the family Dasyatidae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2007-07-09
Assessor(s): SSG Asia Northwest Pacific Red List Workshop, Valenti, S.V.
Reviewer(s): Séret, B. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
This is an amended version of the 2007 assessment to accommodate the recent change in genus name from Dasyatis to Hemitrygon.

This Indo-Pacific stingray’s distribution is not well known, but it probably ranges from Japan to India, possibly including the Philippines. Its habitat and biology are poorly known and it reaches a maximum size of 130 cm total length (TL) and 50 cm disc width (DW). It is presumably taken in demersal fisheries operating within its range, but no information is currently available on catches of this species. At present insufficient information is available on the species’ distribution, biology and capture in fisheries to assess it beyond Data Deficient. Further investigation is required and this assessment should be revisited in the near term.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The distribution of this Indo-West Pacific stingray is not well known, but probably ranges from southern Japan to India, possibly including the Philippines (Compagno 1998, Compagno et al. 2005). One record from Trinidad possibly refers to another species (Compagno et al. 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cambodia; China; India; Japan; Myanmar; Thailand; Viet Nam
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – western central; Pacific – northwest
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Apparently more abundant in northwest Pacific than the Indian Ocean (Compagno 1998).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The biology and habitat of Bennett's Stingray (Hemitrygon bennetti) are poorly known. The species reaches a maximum size of at least 130 cm TL and about 50 cm DW (Compagno 1998).
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Bennett's Stingray is presumably taken in demersal trawl and net fisheries operating within its range, but no specific information is available on catches of this species. Ray fisheries are important in many areas of the western central Pacific, with substantial landings off Thailand and Singapore (Compagno 1998). Stingrays are also taken in various intensive demersal fisheries operating off India (Hanfee 1999).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No known conservation measures in place.

Citation: SSG Asia Northwest Pacific Red List Workshop, Valenti, S.V. 2016. Hemitrygon bennetti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T161533A104114664. . Downloaded on 08 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided