Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bathyraja maccaini 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Rajiformes Arhynchobatidae

Scientific Name: Bathyraja maccaini Springer, 1971
Common Name(s):
English McCain's Skate

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2004-09-09
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Stehmann, M. & Huveneers, C.
Reviewer(s): Haywood, M., Valenti, S.V. & Pollard, D. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
McCain's Skate (Bathyraja maccaini) is a large deepwater skate known from South Orkney and South Shetland islands to the Antarctic Peninsula, the Weddell and Ross Seas, at depths from inshore to about 500 m. It probably exhibits extremely slow growth, late maturity and attains more than 120 cm TL maximum size (generation period possibly >10 years, based on similar species). McCain's Skate is regularly taken as bycatch in bottom trawl fisheries targeting icefish and Antarctic Cod (Dissostichus mawsoni) and longline fisheries for Patagonian Toothfish (Bathyraja irrasa) to some extent. An increase of fishing pressure in this location would have dramatic effects on this narrow ranging species. The high of bycatch level and the lack of knowledge of its life history warrant a precautionary assessment of Near Threatened, on the basis of a suspected continuing decline (close to meeting the criteria for Vulnerable A4d). Efforts should be made to monitor population trends, and the assessment should be revisited as further data become available.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Antarctic Atlantic: found in Antarctic and Sub-Antarctic waters, including Orkney and South Shetland Islands to the Antarctic Peninsula, the Weddell Sea and the Ross Sea (Ekau 1990, Stehmann and Bürkel 1990, Eastman and Hubold 1999).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Antarctica
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – Antarctic
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):500
Upper depth limit (metres):1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Moderately abundant larger species of Bathyraja in the Southern Ocean (Stehmann pers. obs).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A large deepwater skate, McCain's Skate can be found from the inshore shelf to depths of about 500 m. It attains a maximum size of 120 cm total length (TL) (Stehmann and Bürkel 1990). Reproduction is presumably oviparous, like other skates, but nothing else is known of this species’ biology.
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Regularly taken as bycatch in bottom trawl fisheries targeting Chaunichthys (icefish) and Notothenus (Antarctic Cod), as well as in longline fisheries for Patagonian Toothfish to some extent. An increase of fishing pressure in this location would have dramatic effects on this narrow ranging species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Careful monitoring of fishing effort in the area of occurrence is needed to ensure that the current population is not detrimentally affected.

Citation: Stehmann, M. & Huveneers, C. 2009. Bathyraja maccaini. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T161529A5444615. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided