Map_thumbnail_large_font

Raja bahamensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES RAJIFORMES RAJIDAE

Scientific Name: Raja bahamensis
Species Authority: Bigelow & Schroeder, 1965
Common Name(s):
English Bahama Skate

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-01-11
Assessor(s): McCormack, C.
Reviewer(s): Valenti, S.V. & Musick, J.A. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
The Bahama Skate (Raja bahamensis) rare and poorly known deepwater skate found on upper slopes of the Bahamas and southern Florida at depths of 388-411 m. Attains at least 54 cm total length, but little is known about its biology. Nothing is known about the interaction of this species with fisheries and it is not possible to assess it beyond Data Deficient at present. Its bathymetric distribution may place it beyond the range of most shrimp trawling effort at present, however, the species has a very limited range and close monitoring is required.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Western central Atlantic: recorded from Bahamas and southern Florida (McEachran and de Carvalho 2002).
Countries:
Native:
Bahamas; United States (Florida)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Benthic along upper slope, between 366-411 m (McEachran and de Carvalho 2002). Biology is virtually unknown, but the maximum size is reported at 54 cm total length (TL) (McEachran and de Carvalho 2002).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Potential bycatch of demersal trawl fisheries, although no information is currently available, and this species' bathymetric distribution may place it below most shrimp trawling effort within its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No management or conservation efforts are currently in place. Like many deeper water species more information on biology, ecology and importance in fisheries are required to further assess status and any future conservation needs. Further surveys would benefit the collection of data on the wider range of this species.

Where taken, catches require monitoring, particularly as deepwater fisheries expand worldwide. The development and implementation of management plans (national and/or regional e.g., under the FAO International Plan of Action for the Conservation and Management of Sharks: IPOA-Sharks) are required to facilitate the conservation and management of all chondrichthyan species in the region.

Citation: McCormack, C. 2009. Raja bahamensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided