161513-1

Taeniurops grabata 

Scope: Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Myliobatiformes Dasyatidae

Scientific Name: Taeniurops grabata (Geoffroy St. Hilaire, 1817)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Round Fantail Stingray
French Pastenague Africaine
Spanish Chupare Redondo
Synonym(s):
Taeniura grabata (Geoffroy St. Hilaire, 1817)
Trygon grabatus Geoffroy St. Hilaire, 1817
Taxonomic Source(s): Last, P.R., Naylor, G.J.P. and Manjaji-Matsumoto, B.M. 2016. A revised classification of the family Dasyatidae (Chondrichthyes: Myliobatiformes) based on new morphological and molecular insights. Zootaxa 4139(3): 345-368. http://doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4139.3.2.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2014-07-25
Assessor(s): Jung, A. & Buscher, E.
Reviewer(s): Dulvy, N.K.
Contributor(s): Serena, F., Notarbartolo di Sciara, G. & Mancusi, C.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Walls, R.H.L., Frazer, K. & Dulvy, N.K.
Justification:
European regional assessment: Data Deficient (DD)

Round Fantail Stingray (Taeniura grabata) is a large (up to 150 cm) benthic species that occurs at depths of less than 100 m. It is widespread in the Mediterranean Sea and Eastern Central Atlantic, and caught in demersal trawl and trammel net fisheries, although no catch data are available. At present, there is insufficient information to assess Round Fantail Stingray beyond Data Deficient in European waters. This assessment should be revisited when more data become available.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species is found in the Eastern Central Atlantic from Cape Verde Island down to Senegal and Angola (Whitehead et al. 1984), and in the Mediterranean Sea (Serena 2005). It is mostly known from the southern shores of the Mediterranean Sea, with a single record from the northern Mediterranean Sea near Tuscany (Serena et al. 1999), one record from Turkey (Basusta et al. 1998), and more recently, three records from the eastern Mediterranean Sea off Syria (Ali et al. 2013).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Algeria; Egypt (Egypt (African part), Sinai); Israel; Italy (Italy (mainland)); Libya; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Syrian Arab Republic; Tunisia; Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Mediterranean and Black Sea
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):100
Range Map:161513-1

Population [top]

Population:

No information on population trends or structure is currently available.

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This benthic stingray occurs on soft bottoms, generally in shallow tropical or warm temperate waters, at depths of less than 100 m. Little is known of this species’ biology. The reproductive mode is live bearing with yolk-only nutrition (Bauchot 1987, Serena 2005). The maximum reported size is 100 cm disc width and 150 cm total length.

Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use or trade information for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

This species is vulnerable to capture in demersal trawl and trammel net fisheries, although no specific information is currently available on its capture. 

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

In 2009, Total Allowable Catch (TAC) limitations were established for all skates and rays occurring in European Union waters, including the Skagerrak and Kattegat (ICES Division IIIa) and from the northwest coast of Scotland and North Ireland to Portuguese waters (ICES sub-areas VIIX). These TACs have also been gradually reduced since then. In 2013, the TAC for all skate and ray species grouped was 21,800 tonnes (regulations are available online at http://faolex.fao.org).

There are no species-specific management or conservation measures currently in place. Research is required on abundance, range, population trends, life history, threats and capture in fisheries.


Citation: Jung, A. & Buscher, E. 2015. Taeniurops grabata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T161513A48946327. . Downloaded on 20 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided