Map_thumbnail_large_font

Taeniurops grabata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES RAJIFORMES DASYATIDAE

Scientific Name: Taeniurops grabata
Species Authority: (Geoffroy St. Hilaire, 1817)
Common Name(s):
English Round Fantail Stingray
French Pastenague Africaine
Spanish Chupare Redondo
Synonym(s):
Taeniura grabata (Geoffroy St. Hilaire, 1817)
Trygon grabatus Geoffroy St. Hilaire, 1817

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2003-09-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Serena, F., Notarbartolo di Sciara, G. & Mancusi, C.
Reviewer(s): Cavanagh, R.D., Valenti, S.V. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
This demersal ray is reported from a wide range in the Mediterranean Sea, eastern Atlantic and Red Sea in the western Indian Ocean. Very little is known of its biology. The Round Fantail Stingray (Taeniura grabata) is vulnerable to capture in demersal trawl and trammel net fisheries, although no specific information is currently available on its capture. At present insufficient information is available to assess the species beyond Data Deficient and this assessment should be revisited as soon as information becomes available.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Eastern central and southeast Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea and Western Indian Ocean: Mediterranean Sea (Serena 2005), eastern Atlantic southward from Cape Verde Island to Senegal and Angola (Whitehead et al. 1984) and the Indian Ocean (the Red Sea). The species is mostly known from the southern shores of the Mediterranean, with a single record from the northern Mediterranean (Tuscany: Serena et al. 1999), and one from Turkey (Basusta et al. 1998).

FAO Fisheries areas: 27, 34, 47, 51.
Countries:
Native:
Algeria; Angola (Angola, Angola); Benin; Cameroon; Cape Verde; Congo; Côte d'Ivoire; Egypt (Egypt (African part)); Equatorial Guinea (Equatorial Guinea (mainland)); Eritrea; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Italy (Italy (mainland)); Kenya; Liberia; Libya; Mozambique; Nigeria; Sao Tomé and Principe (Principe, Sâo Tomé); Saudi Arabia; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Somalia; South Africa; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Tunisia; Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia); Yemen (North Yemen, South Yemen)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – eastern central; Atlantic – southeast; Indian Ocean – western; Mediterranean and Black Sea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information is currently available regarding past or present abundance.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Benthic on soft bottoms, generally in shallow tropical or warm temperate waters, from shallow waters up to 100 m depth. Maximum size reported to be 100 cm disc width (DW) and 150 cm total length (TL) (Bauchot 1987, Serena 2005).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is vulnerable to capture in demersal trawl and trammel net fisheries, although no specific information is currently available on its capture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None in effect at this time. Research is required on abundance, range, population trends, life-history, threats and capture in fisheries.

Citation: Serena, F., Notarbartolo di Sciara, G. & Mancusi, C. 2009. Taeniurops grabata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided